privileging special cases of sin

English translation: emphasizing/drawing attention to particular kinds of sin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:privileging special cases of sin
English translation:emphasizing/drawing attention to particular kinds of sin
Entered by: Ana Juliá

10:26 Jun 26, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Christian booklet
English term or phrase: privileging special cases of sin
Colossians 3:5-11
At least two general features of killing sin stand out. First, Paul gives several examples instead of ***privileging special cases of sin***. His point is that the principles related to uprooting all kinds of sin are common rather than unique. Second, he observes that these sins used to characterize believers but that Christians no longer identify themselves with them.
Ana Juliá
Spain
emphasizing/drawing attention to particular kinds of sin
Explanation:
“Privileging” here seems to simply mean “emphasizing” or “drawing special attention to,” while “special cases” appears to have the sense of “particular categories.”
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5First, Paul instead of privileging special cases of sin, gives several examples of it(sin).
Toni Douglas Martins
3 +1emphasizing/drawing attention to particular kinds of sin
Robert Forstag
3prioritising the combatting of particular instances of sin
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emphasizing/drawing attention to particular kinds of sin


Explanation:
“Privileging” here seems to simply mean “emphasizing” or “drawing special attention to,” while “special cases” appears to have the sense of “particular categories.”

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daryo.

neutral  philgoddard: But surely this means the same as "gives several examples", and yet it says "instead of".
3 hrs
  -> As I read this, Paul is referred to as giving several *general* examples of sin, *instead of drawing attention to particular kinds of sin*. I realize now that I should have made this clear in my suggestion. I agree that the text is convoluted.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prioritising the combatting of particular instances of sin


Explanation:
As philgoddard remarks, this emporer's clothes are a bit skimpy.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

62 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First, Paul instead of privileging special cases of sin, gives several examples of it(sin).


Explanation:
Just change the order of the words there, and you can get a better understanding of the sentence.

Just go to the Scripture he mentions, look at what Paul did. Instead of choosing special cases of sin, he talks about all kinds of sin. That's the Author's idea.

Look at verse 9:

"Lie not one to another, seeing that ye have put off the old man with his deeds;"

Plural there means "all his deeds", all of that old nature's deeds, not special cases, but all of it.



Toni Douglas Martins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search