a limiting concept

English translation: Christ’s role far transcends that of a mere Comforter

10:30 Jun 26, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Christian booklet
English term or phrase: a limiting concept
Note that Paul’s meditations and exhortations in Colossians 3 begin and end with Christ. This is how things should be and must be in the Christian life. Christ is not ***a limiting concept*** designed to soothe wounded consciences like a vending machine that dispenses justification. He is a living Savior who is imprinting His character on living people through His Word and Spirit.

I don't see the relation between "limiting concept" and the rest of the sentence.
Ana Juliá
Spain
English translation:Christ’s role far transcends that of a mere Comforter
Explanation:
The sentence as a whole seems to make clear the writer’s point that Christ is not *merely* a Comforter of wounded spirits.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protection of accusation
Toni Douglas Martins
3 +1Christ’s role far transcends that of a mere Comforter
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Christ is not a limiting concept
Christ’s role far transcends that of a mere Comforter


Explanation:
The sentence as a whole seems to make clear the writer’s point that Christ is not *merely* a Comforter of wounded spirits.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah-Leah Pimentel: Yes, it's saying that Christ is more than just a comforter...he is the beginning and end of all life, so he is infinite an cannot be limited.
7 hrs

62 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection of accusation


Explanation:
Christ is not something to justify you in your wrongdoings. "I'm in Christ, I'm saved, so I can do whatever I want because Christ justifies me of anything..."

The "limiting" is talking about protection. Protecting your conscience of accusation. Not your limitation or restriction to someone or something, but God's restriction put on other people or things towards you; Something like a shield.

And the Author is telling that Christ is not that "kind of shield".

Toni Douglas Martins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search