Cuts to

English translation: is used to mete out

20:48 May 25, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Cuts to
"Because the Bible has always been a twoedged sword, God used it to save in the day of salvation, but in the Day of Judgment, the “other edge of the sword,” as it were, cuts to judgment, and it is the one now in view."


Do you think "cuts to" is here to refer to some uncommon meaning, or is it just a reckless choice of words that lead to a bad-structured sentence, or likewise, a typo?
PS: The text is from a transcribed speech that was, apparently, made spontaneously or near-spontaneously and has multiple other minor errors.
Mina F.
Egypt
Selected answer:is used to mete out
Explanation:
I agree that it's badly expressed, and transcribed speech (especially preaching) often doesn't make a lot of sense. But this is how I understand it.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5is used to mete out
philgoddard
3 +2is wielded/serves as the weapon of (judgment)
David Hollywood
4clear the way (to judgement)
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuts to
is used to mete out


Explanation:
I agree that it's badly expressed, and transcribed speech (especially preaching) often doesn't make a lot of sense. But this is how I understand it.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Fleming
10 hrs

agree  Rebecca Reddin
15 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: pun intended with "cut" and sword? And phrasal verb: to proceed immediately to...
16 hrs

agree  Heather Bourn
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Sarah Simmonds
3 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuts to
clear the way (to judgement)


Explanation:
Play of words. The one side of the double-sided sword will be used to cut through, and lead to judgement day.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuts to
is wielded/serves as the weapon of (judgment)


Explanation:
my discussion entry already indicates that we can't do much more than guess given the flaws in the transcription, so this is my guess...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
15 mins
  -> thanks Tina

neutral  philgoddard: This is just a different version of my answer.
6 hrs

agree  Rebecca Reddin
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search