stage is when/where

English translation: stage is that in which

12:56 Apr 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: stage is when/where
The first stage [of a process] is when/where dispersion particles nucleate and increase in....

Which is correct usage here: when or where? and why?

Thank you
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:stage is that in which
Explanation:
I am sure that this is the correct use; however, language develops, and one development here is that "that in which" is colloquially frequently replaced by "when" or "where". I think you would be safe in using either; but if you want the CORRECT usgae, then....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-18 13:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even the correct \"USAGE\"...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10restructure it
Robert Donahue (X)
5 +4stage is that in which
David Moore
4where
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
restructure it


Explanation:
It is in the first stage when...(if your refering to a time when something takes place.
OR
The first stage is where dispersion particles nucleate....(if you're referring to a place, such as the first stage of a missile).

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS: absolutely right
5 mins
  -> Thank you Rina

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: nicely put Rob
12 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Kropotov ; )

agree  Java Cafe
12 mins
  -> Thank you Java Cafe

agree  Konstantin Kisin
22 mins
  -> Thank you Kostya

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
52 mins
  -> Thank you Vicky

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you trickilyclever

agree  Can Altinbay: Absolutely. When in doubt, recast!
2 hrs
  -> Haha, thanks Can!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju

agree  gtreyger (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Gennadiy

agree  RHELLER: I would use when
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where


Explanation:
'is when' is an ungrammatical construction in English

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): "the first notification I have of a new job is when the agency calls me to ask if I can do it." What's wrong with that? :-)
23 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stage is that in which


Explanation:
I am sure that this is the correct use; however, language develops, and one development here is that "that in which" is colloquially frequently replaced by "when" or "where". I think you would be safe in using either; but if you want the CORRECT usgae, then....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-18 13:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even the correct \"USAGE\"...


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
8 mins

agree  Ken Cox: Could also be 'The first stage is the stage in which...'. As you say, 'the stage when' is quite common in colloquial English, at least in NA. As to where or when, it must be 'when' if the reference is to time or a time interval.
54 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: usgae, usage, let's call the whole thing off.
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: this sounds quite proper :-)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search