sorption on the fiber

English translation: adsorption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sorption on the fiber
English translation:adsorption
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

12:25 Apr 4, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / VOCs, Soil
English term or phrase: sorption on the fiber
Does this sentence sound correct? I'm proof-reading a paper written in English by a native Spaniard:

Solid Phase Microextraction (SPME) used together with GC/MS has also been applied to determine VOCs in soils; the most important drawback is the time required for sorption on the fiber
Anna Moorby DipTrans
adsorption
Explanation:
Probably your spaniard has been confused by the name of the fiber that is the sorbent
SPME as the name iplies is an extraction, not by a solvent, but by a sorbent, the mechanism involved is adsorption onto a solid phase called sorbent (see explanation below)
In many years of translation of documents about chromatography and SPME, I found "sorbent" in almost avery document, but never "sorption" that you may safely replace with "adsoption" as with SPME this is the only mechanism involved
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Thanks
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adsorption
Didier Fourcot
3 +1adsorption?
edith1
3maybe almost
Ken Cox


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adsorption?


Explanation:
Your sentence sounds correct (I am not a native speaker of English, but I work with microporous materials). The word adsorption is used more often than sorption, but sorption isn't wrong, IMHO.

edith1
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Favero: It's true, the word "adsorption" is quite common in the filtration industry (I work in this field too, but I'm not native English speaker)
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe almost


Explanation:
It could be almost correct, in that the Oxford dico defines 'sorption' as 'absorption and adsorption considered as a single process' However, 'on the fibre' would have to be limited to adsorption. If you think 'sorption' is what is actually meant, 'fibre sorption' would be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-04 12:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read that as \'fiber\' in the US

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adsorption


Explanation:
Probably your spaniard has been confused by the name of the fiber that is the sorbent
SPME as the name iplies is an extraction, not by a solvent, but by a sorbent, the mechanism involved is adsorption onto a solid phase called sorbent (see explanation below)
In many years of translation of documents about chromatography and SPME, I found "sorbent" in almost avery document, but never "sorption" that you may safely replace with "adsoption" as with SPME this is the only mechanism involved


    Reference: http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/Brands/Supelco_Home/Spotlights/S...
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
xx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search