further spiked in soil samples to prepare...

English translation: and soil samples were then spiked with these to prepare...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:further spiked in soil samples to prepare...
English translation:and soil samples were then spiked with these to prepare...
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

12:32 Apr 4, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / VOCs, Soil
English term or phrase: further spiked in soil samples to prepare...
Intermediate standard solutions were prepared, fortnightly, by appropriate dilution of the stock in 50 mL of methanol and further spiked in soil samples to prepare standards containing BTEX, iPB, n-PB, 1,3,5-TMB, 1,2,4-TMB, s-BB, n-BB and p-iPT (VAHs) at the nanogram per gram level, before analysis.

Does this sound right?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
and soil samples were then spiked with these to prepare...
Explanation:
I would replace
"and further spiked in soil samples to prepare..."
with
"and soil samples were then spiked with these to prepare..."

if I got the meaning right.

"Intermediate standard solutions were prepared, fortnightly, by appropriate dilution of the stock in 50 mL of methanol and soil samples were then spiked with these to prepare standards containing BTEX, iPB, n-PB, 1,3,5-TMB, 1,2,4-TMB, s-BB, n-BB and p-iPT (VAHs) at the nanogram per gram level, before analysis."
Selected response from:

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Grading comment
Thanks
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3and soil samples were then spiked with these to prepare...
Jörgen Slet
5injected in soil samples
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and further spiked in soil samples to prepare...
and soil samples were then spiked with these to prepare...


Explanation:
I would replace
"and further spiked in soil samples to prepare..."
with
"and soil samples were then spiked with these to prepare..."

if I got the meaning right.

"Intermediate standard solutions were prepared, fortnightly, by appropriate dilution of the stock in 50 mL of methanol and soil samples were then spiked with these to prepare standards containing BTEX, iPB, n-PB, 1,3,5-TMB, 1,2,4-TMB, s-BB, n-BB and p-iPT (VAHs) at the nanogram per gram level, before analysis."

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'spiked with these solutions...' would be better English. This isn't my field, but 'spiked' is usually slang, so unless it's common jargon in this context a more formal alternative would be perferable (such as 'dosed').
14 mins
  -> "Spiked" does seem to be commonly used in all types of texts, including formal

agree  David Sirett: ... and spiked is the correct formal (not slang) technical usage in this context: http://water.usgs.gov/owq/FieldManual/chapter4/pdf/chapter4....
38 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes. I also agree with "with", and that "spiked" is usual technical usage.
2 hrs
  -> thank you :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
injected in soil samples


Explanation:
The method is rather clear: the standard is prepared in liquid form, then injected into a soil sample instead of into the chromatograph; the writer used "spike" because this is the term often used for the injection through the septum for the chromatographic analysis

Anyway the liquid is put into the soil sample with a syringe and a needle, I should use "injected" but I am French, so a native could find better

Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search