procedure favors the analytes in the soil being etc

English translation: the sentence is not clear

20:20 Apr 4, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / VOCs, Soil
English term or phrase: procedure favors the analytes in the soil being etc
The blank soil was used to run calibration graphs for the 13 volatile aromatic compounds. Aliquots of 3.0 g of the blank soil were spiked with 0.5 mL methanolic solutions that contained all analytes at different concentrations, 12.5 mL of 2 mol/L KCl solution and 250 ƒÝL of ethyl acetate containing 4 ƒÝg/mL of fluorobenzene (IS). "This procedure favors the analytes in the soil being primordial present in the deposited state", although some analyte¡Vmatrix interaction is possible

The part between speech marks, does this make sense? Can anyone unravel what it is talking about?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:the sentence is not clear
Explanation:
I think the person tried to say that the analytes (the compounds being analyzed) in the soil that were originally in the soil (not added with the calibration solutions) will remain attached to the soil particles and will not interfere with the calibration. Adding KCl inhibits the aromatic compounds from going into the solution. This is somewhat contradictory because these calibration samples are supposed to be blank (no aromatic compounds in them). Indeed, the sentence is not clear.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Este procedimiento le da prioridad a los analitos del suelo que se encuentran primordialmente...
Jaime Oriard
3 +2the sentence is not clear
Luiza Modesto
4yes
Britta Anion (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Este procedimiento le da prioridad a los analitos del suelo que se encuentran primordialmente...


Explanation:
Suerte

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
I think it makes sense, if you are trying to say that this procedure is of advantage to the process you are describing.

P.S.: I think you should say primordially..

Britta Anion (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the sentence is not clear


Explanation:
I think the person tried to say that the analytes (the compounds being analyzed) in the soil that were originally in the soil (not added with the calibration solutions) will remain attached to the soil particles and will not interfere with the calibration. Adding KCl inhibits the aromatic compounds from going into the solution. This is somewhat contradictory because these calibration samples are supposed to be blank (no aromatic compounds in them). Indeed, the sentence is not clear.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): not contradictory - calibration for different concentrations, not just zero. See my asker note.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search