KudoZ home » English » Science

çâåçä÷àòàÿ êàìáàëà

English translation: çâåçä÷àòàÿ êàìáàëà


23:14 Oct 31, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: çâåçä÷àòàÿ êàìáàëà
Don't have a zoo dictionary. I need the exact name of this fish.
Thank you!
Oleg
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
English translation:çâåçä÷àòàÿ êàìáàëà
Explanation:
Hi Oleg,
Please give us more info. Is çâåçä÷àòàÿ êàìáàëà how you pronounce the fish name you are looking for ?? Do you have the latin name ?

Check out these links they might have what you are looking for.

Regulatory fish encyclopedia:
http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~frf/rfe0.html#cname

Fish base, fish finder:
http://ibs.uel.ac.uk/ibs/sp2000/fishbase/fishgen.htm

Best regards,
Ellemiek
Selected response from:

Ellemiek Drucker
Grading comment
Thank you for the link - it's starry flounder I was looking for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4englishkomekovkm
1çâåçä÷àòàÿ êàìáàëà
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
çâåçä÷àòàÿ êàìáàëà


Explanation:
Hi Oleg,
Please give us more info. Is çâåçä÷àòàÿ êàìáàëà how you pronounce the fish name you are looking for ?? Do you have the latin name ?

Check out these links they might have what you are looking for.

Regulatory fish encyclopedia:
http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~frf/rfe0.html#cname

Fish base, fish finder:
http://ibs.uel.ac.uk/ibs/sp2000/fishbase/fishgen.htm

Best regards,
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for the link - it's starry flounder I was looking for.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
english


Explanation:
Platichthys stellatus; starry flounder

komekovkm
Turkmenistan
Native speaker of: Native in TurkmenTurkmen, Native in RussianRussian