KudoZ home » English » Science

G.C.S.E.

English translation: General Certificate of Secondary Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:G.C.S.E.
English translation:General Certificate of Secondary Education
Entered by: Hans Hereijgers

10:53 Dec 3, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / UK education
English term or phrase: G.C.S.E.
With reference to a Science exam in England. What exactly is this exam, and what do the individual letters stand for?
Thank you!
Kateabc
General Certificate of Secondary Education
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Thanks! Not in my dictionary, but I was able to find it in Google! I appreciate the help Hans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1General Certificate of Educationjohn mason
4General Certificate of Secondary Education
edlih_be
4General Certificate of Secondary Education
Hans Hereijgers
1G.C.S.E.stefano_t


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Certificate of Secondary Education


Explanation:
Hope it helps.


    any dictionary
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Not in my dictionary, but I was able to find it in Google! I appreciate the help Hans.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
G.C.S.E.


Explanation:
may be stands for: General Certificate of Secondary Education.
Hope it will be helpful

stefano_t

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Certificate of Secondary Education


Explanation:
The Science GCSE has the value of 2 GCSE's. It is know as Dual Award.

This applies to English also.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Certificate of Education


Explanation:
Yes. It replaced the old 'O' level system in about the early 80's. That's to say, it's the exam taken when 16 years of age and, for those not continuing into further education, is the school-leaving examination.

john mason
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: more like 1988 (I taught these exams in the changeover year)
17 mins