KudoZ home » English » Science

Cascade

English translation: cascade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cascade
English translation:cascade
Entered by: Patricia Myers

11:43 Dec 3, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Cascade
Selenium is an important nutrient in the antioxidant cascade that promotes healthy cell division
Nadjezda Heymans
cascade
Explanation:
cas·cade (k-skd)
n.
A waterfall or a series of small waterfalls over steep rocks.
Something, such as lace, thought to resemble a waterfall or series of small waterfalls, especially an arrangement or fall of material.
A succession of stages, processes, operations, or units.
Electronics. A series of components or networks, the output of each of which serves as the input for the next.
A chemical or physiological process that occurs in successive stages, each of which is dependent on the preceding one, and often producing a cumulative effect: an enzymatic cascade.
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cascade
Patricia Myers
4 +1series
Roberto Cavalcanti
5chain
Francesco Barbuto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cascade


Explanation:
cas·cade (k-skd)
n.
A waterfall or a series of small waterfalls over steep rocks.
Something, such as lace, thought to resemble a waterfall or series of small waterfalls, especially an arrangement or fall of material.
A succession of stages, processes, operations, or units.
Electronics. A series of components or networks, the output of each of which serves as the input for the next.
A chemical or physiological process that occurs in successive stages, each of which is dependent on the preceding one, and often producing a cumulative effect: an enzymatic cascade.



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  john mason
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
7 hrs

agree  athena22
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chain


Explanation:
In the context provided, "cascade" relates to the various stages of cell division

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
series


Explanation:
Cascade refers to the series of antioxidant substances

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
7 hrs