KudoZ home » English » Science

Near East or Middle East

English translation: The Near East and The Middle East are both correct but encompass different parts of the world.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Near East or Middle East
English translation:The Near East and The Middle East are both correct but encompass different parts of the world.
Entered by: mimichan

07:41 Dec 9, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Science / georgaphy
English term or phrase: Near East or Middle East
Which is correct? Or there's difference between the two?

Thank you!
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
The Near East and The Middle East are both correct but encompass different parts of the world.
Explanation:
The Near East:
The Arab countries, North East Africa, South West Asia, and the Balkan States.

The Middle East:
Libia, Sudan, Egypt, countries located on the Arabian Penensula, Turky, Iran

I hope this is clear enough for you.
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Near East and The Middle East are both correct but encompass different parts of the world.mimichan
5Middle East, Near East
Elvira Stoianov
5Middle East ...
Tom Funke
4definitions ...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Near East and The Middle East are both correct but encompass different parts of the world.


Explanation:
The Near East:
The Arab countries, North East Africa, South West Asia, and the Balkan States.

The Middle East:
Libia, Sudan, Egypt, countries located on the Arabian Penensula, Turky, Iran

I hope this is clear enough for you.



    Dictionary
mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Nothing to add. Indeed, already the use of different words "near" and "middle" indicates that they are different areas. In Russian you also have "Blizhniy i Sredniy Vostok", don't you?
3 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definitions ...


Explanation:
I would say they were different, that the 'Near East' was closer (from a European perspective) ... but the definitions below suggest this is not necessarily the case.

Near East (nîr)

A region of southwest Asia generally thought to include Turkey, Lebanon, Israel, Iraq, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, and the other countries of the Arabian Peninsula. Egypt and Sudan in northeast Africa are sometimes considered part of the region.

near east n : the area around the eastern Mediterranean; from Turkey to North Africa and eastward to Iran; the site of such ancient civilizations as Phoenicia and Babylon and Egypt and the birthplace of Judaism and Christianity and Islam; "the Middle East is the cradle of Western civilization" [syn: Middle East, Near East]

Middle East also Mid·east (md-st)

An area comprising the countries of southwest Asia and northeast Africa. In the 20th century the region has been the continuing scene of political and economic turmoil

middle east n : the area around the eastern Mediterranean; from Turkey to North Africa and eastward to Iran; the site of such ancient civilizations as Phoenicia and Babylon and Egypt and the birthplace of Judaism and Christianity and Islam; "the Middle East is the cradle of Western civilization" [syn: Middle East, Near East]

It would appear there is essentially a broad overlap between the terms. But in some cases (if you're referring to Turkey, for example) one would be more correct than the other!

Hope this hasn't confused the issue too much!

Mary


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Middle East, Near East


Explanation:
Middle East = the area including Iran and Egypt and the countries which are between them

the Near East = the Middle East

the Far East = the countries in the east of Asia, such as Japan, China, etc


    Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Middle East ...


Explanation:
... is often used journalistically to cover both the Near East and the Middle East. It is consequently the more comon term in American usage.

HTH Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8