KudoZ home » English » Science

thanatologist

English translation: thanatologist


07:18 Jan 16, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / saving lives
English term or phrase: thanatologist
thanatologist is a type of job. I think it involves health.
Sarah Leet
English translation:thanatologist
Explanation:
It's a person that describes/studies the phenomena of death and of psychological mechanisms for coping with them.

See Dictionary entry below:

Main Entry: than.a.tol.o.gy
Pronunciation: "tha-n&-'tä-l&-jE
Function: noun
Etymology: Greek thanatos + English -logy
Date: circa 1842
: the description or study of the phenomena of death and of psychological mechanisms for coping with them
- than.a.to.log.i.cal /"tha-n&-t[^&]l-'@-ji-k&l/ adjective
- than.a.tol.o.gist /-&-'t@-l&-jist/ noun

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
I was able to locate this term at: www.m-w.com
Therefore, I can conferm this definition. Very accurate. I just wish it was available when I asked. Thanks for the help. -Sarah L.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1specialist in issues of grief and deathcochrum
4 +1thanatologistSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thanatologist


Explanation:
It's a person that describes/studies the phenomena of death and of psychological mechanisms for coping with them.

See Dictionary entry below:

Main Entry: than.a.tol.o.gy
Pronunciation: "tha-n&-'tä-l&-jE
Function: noun
Etymology: Greek thanatos + English -logy
Date: circa 1842
: the description or study of the phenomena of death and of psychological mechanisms for coping with them
- than.a.to.log.i.cal /"tha-n&-t[^&]l-'@-ji-k&l/ adjective
- than.a.tol.o.gist /-&-'t@-l&-jist/ noun

HTH,

Serge L.



    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/cgi-bin/mw.cgi
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
I was able to locate this term at: www.m-w.com
Therefore, I can conferm this definition. Very accurate. I just wish it was available when I asked. Thanks for the help. -Sarah L.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: It's the scientific study of phenomena relating to death (see Collins)
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialist in issues of grief and death


Explanation:
A thanatologist prepares a terminally ill person by removing the fear of death. A thanatologist provides services in hospice, hospitals and funeral homes and to the relatives of the terminally ill person.



    Reference: http://www.worldu.edu/htdocs/Programs/Vocational/vcth.html
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=thanatologist&hc=0&hs=0
cochrum
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic: yes, a person that helps people suffering extreme fear of death
7 days