KudoZ home » English » Science

Frame of approach ?

English translation: Theoretical Framework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Frame of approach ?
English translation:Theoretical Framework
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:34 Jan 19, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Science / Research
English term or phrase: Frame of approach ?
I need to find a title for a section of a research paper I am writing. The section is about the theory that frames the research and I would usually call it "Epystemological Frame" or something similar.
For some reason "frame of approach" keeps coming into my head, but I don't really know whether this is correct English.

Any comments or suggestions are welcome!
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Theoretical Framework
Explanation:
The theory that frames the research would be called its "theoretical framework." The term "framework" is obviously a metaphor. From your explanation, you seem to think of the theoretical material as "framing" your approach, and that is a sound way of looking at it.

Others may think of the theoretical material as "underlying" or "underpinning" their work. They would then use the title "Theoretical Groundwork."

Another possibility would be "Theoretical Background." In this case, the theoretical material is thought of as the "setting," "stage," or "backdrop" against which or before which the findings or propositions are presented.

If the theoretical material is specifically epistemological, then you may wish to replace "theoretical" in the above suggestions with the adjective "epistemological," as follows:

Epistemological Framework
Epistemological Groundwork
Epistemological Background

Of course, "Theoretical Approach" and "Epistemological Approach" are just as sound as the above suggestions.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions. I have noted them as resources for the future as I am often involved in finding slightly different terms for slightly different concepts! I guess Fuad read my mind :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Underlying approachSteffen Pollex
4 +2From here to there
Maya Jurt
4 +1Theoretical FrameworkFuad Yahya
5Context???!!!Steffen Pollex
4 +1Is Methodology, or Conceptual Methodology, too far away?
Hermeneutica
5epistemological frame
AndrewBM
4 +1frame/framework of researchSteffen Pollex
4 +1General approach/considerations/conditions/prerequisites (of research)Steffen Pollex
4Underlying Theory
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General approach/considerations/conditions/prerequisites (of research)


Explanation:
Just some alternatives to think of. I would leave out "framework" when using "approach", IMO, they somewhat duplicate each other.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Definitely framework instead of frame.
4 mins
  -> That's my feeling, too. But now, afterwards, this alternativeseems somewhat too sophisticated to me.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Underlying Theory


Explanation:
Wonder if the above or

Theory Underlying Our [My] Approach

or

Theory Underlying Research Approach

would do.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: IMO, theory, given the context sounds a little bit "too scientific", "too scholastic".,
53 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frame/framework of research


Explanation:
Just another alternative

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Underlying approach


Explanation:
That's, what, actually, I was looking for. Marian lead me to it, so let him earn the points :-)

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: or method
2 hrs

agree  athena22: or method or methodology
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
From here to there


Explanation:
I'd like to move away from my knowledgeable colleagues' suggestions and propose simplicity.... if this is allowed.

It would be refreshing to see simple, straightforward headings in an academic paper.

Good luck
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: One may use just "approach" or "method" instead of more sophisticated phrases, of course.
30 mins

agree  AndrewBM
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epistemological frame


Explanation:
Ubi fumus, ibi ignis (you said it - you meant it :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 17:51:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I admit epistemological frame/framework is not what I want here

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is Methodology, or Conceptual Methodology, too far away?


Explanation:
Just trying to think outside the box.

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: YES! Unless your prof.gets a buzz from big and somewhat empty words like epistemology, aim for clarity. (Academic prose seems to lose track of this point, as it often aims to prove erudition via multi-syllabic obfuscation!)
49 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Theoretical Framework


Explanation:
The theory that frames the research would be called its "theoretical framework." The term "framework" is obviously a metaphor. From your explanation, you seem to think of the theoretical material as "framing" your approach, and that is a sound way of looking at it.

Others may think of the theoretical material as "underlying" or "underpinning" their work. They would then use the title "Theoretical Groundwork."

Another possibility would be "Theoretical Background." In this case, the theoretical material is thought of as the "setting," "stage," or "backdrop" against which or before which the findings or propositions are presented.

If the theoretical material is specifically epistemological, then you may wish to replace "theoretical" in the above suggestions with the adjective "epistemological," as follows:

Epistemological Framework
Epistemological Groundwork
Epistemological Background

Of course, "Theoretical Approach" and "Epistemological Approach" are just as sound as the above suggestions.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions. I have noted them as resources for the future as I am often involved in finding slightly different terms for slightly different concepts! I guess Fuad read my mind :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be: professional and appropriate.
12 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Context???!!!


Explanation:
Dear, couldn't you have added the context explanations when placing the request??!! Now, after the answers have been proposed, oit is really not too helpful in order to choose (or propose)the most appropriate one.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15