KudoZ home » English » Science

precipitate

English translation: a substance separated from a solution or suspension


03:58 Jan 30, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: precipitate
Chemistry term, want too know the precipitate on a chemical reactant
Dianne Carpenter
English translation:a substance separated from a solution or suspension
Explanation:
'a substance separated from a solution or suspension by chemical or physical change usually as an insoluble amorphous or crystalline solid' (see references)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see explanation
Patricia Myers
4 +3a more simple explanation
VERTERE
5 +2a substance separated from a solution or suspension
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
pre·cip·i·tate (pr-sp-tt)
v. pre·cip·i·tat·ed, pre·cip·i·tat·ing, pre·cip·i·tates
v. tr.
To throw from or as if from a great height; hurl downward: “The finest bridge in all Peru broke and precipitated five travelers into the gulf below” (Thornton Wilder).
To cause to happen, especially suddenly or prematurely. See Synonyms at speed.
Meteorology. To cause (water vapor) to condense and fall from the air as rain, snow, sleet, or hail.
Chemistry. To cause (a solid substance) to be separated from a solution.

v. intr.
Meteorology. To condense and fall from the air as rain, snow, sleet, or hail.
Chemistry. To be separated from a solution as a solid.
To fall or be thrown headlong: an ailing economy that precipitated into ruin despite foreign intervention.

adj. (-tt)
Moving rapidly and heedlessly; speeding headlong.
Acting with or marked by excessive haste and lack of due deliberation. See Synonyms at impetuous. See Synonyms at reckless.
Occurring suddenly or unexpectedly.

n. (-tt, -tt)
Chemistry. A solid or solid phase separated from a solution.
A product resulting from a process, event, or course of action.







    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
27 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden
1 hr

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: too much information, since Dianne is only asking for a noun, and is referring only to chemistry
2 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a substance separated from a solution or suspension


Explanation:
'a substance separated from a solution or suspension by chemical or physical change usually as an insoluble amorphous or crystalline solid' (see references)


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
    Reference: http://learn.chem.vt.edu/tutorials/precipeq/p.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
35 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden: I only wanted to mention that IMHO the 'extra' info Patricia provided might be helpful to Dianne, since it gives the term à wider context and therefore a better understanding of the word's origins and how it fits into a larger picture.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a more simple explanation


Explanation:
Precipitation is a process in a chemical reaction which causes solid particles to become separated from a liquid (a technical use in chemistry)

VERTERE
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: "solid particles" - precipitate, right?
13 mins

agree  Liv Bliss
7 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
47 days