fenugreek

English translation: a spice/ alholva o fenogreco en espanol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fenugreek
English translation:a spice/ alholva o fenogreco en espanol
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:18 Feb 20, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: fenugreek
También debe ser una especia o un condimento
Loreto
a spice/ alholva o fenogreco en espanol
Explanation:
A white-flowered leguminous plant with aromatic seeds that are used as a spice. The Romans used the dried plant as fodder.
It's a wonderful spice that tastes a little like licorice - regaliz

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a spice/ alholva o fenogreco en espanol
Kim Metzger
4Alholva, Fenogreco
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alholva, Fenogreco


Explanation:
Do not speak spanish, but the link does.


    Reference: http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/navig_spice.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 848

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a spice/ alholva o fenogreco en espanol


Explanation:
A white-flowered leguminous plant with aromatic seeds that are used as a spice. The Romans used the dried plant as fodder.
It's a wonderful spice that tastes a little like licorice - regaliz



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search