International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Science

opposite of concordance

English translation: discordance, inconsistency


17:30 May 15, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / description of research results
English term or phrase: opposite of concordance
or a better word for the following situation:

Experimental value x differs from the calculated value. This "non-concordance" is due to ...

I hope it is clear what I am looking for.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:discordance, inconsistency
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for the prompt answer. it was exactly what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7discrepancy
Attila Piróth
4 +6discordance, inconsistency
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1disagreement, disparity
jerrie
5Disparity, non-correlation (poor/lack of correlation...)
5Q
4DissimilarityJan Liebelt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
discordance, inconsistency


Explanation:
...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
thanks for the prompt answer. it was exactly what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
9 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
20 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: inconsistency is good, considering lack of context
6 hrs

agree  Indojin: I would go with "inconsitency".
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: So would I.
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disparity, non-correlation (poor/lack of correlation...)


Explanation:
-

5Q

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disagreement, disparity


Explanation:
concordance = is an agreement of values/figures. An equality/agreement between an estimated value and a real value.

So you could also use inequality

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jand
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
discrepancy


Explanation:
If they were expected to be equal and they are not, _discrepancy_ is the most frequently used term in physics.

For decades, the Standard Model has been subjected to thorough experimental scrutiny and has survived several attacks. For example, in the 1990's, the experimental result for the fractional production of bottom anti-bottom (denoted by Rb) through a Z gauge boson differed from the theoretical prediction. However, further experiments and analysis eventually eliminated the discrepancy. The Standard Model has overcome so many of these experimental-theoretical conflicts that particle physicists are almost complacent about deviations and are willing to assume that any problem is merely a statistical fluctuation that will eventually resolve itself.

The CERN collider near Geneva, Switzerland, the SLAC facility in Stanford, California and the proton accelerator at Fermilab near Chicago, Illinois have been the main machines testing the Standard Model. In 1998, a comparison of dozens of quantities revealed no discrepancy between experiment and theory. The Standard Model appeared to be in perfect shape, much to the dismay of inventive theorists, who had hoped to find small imperfections that would indicate new physics such as supersymmetry, compositeness or undiscovered subnuclear forces.

http://www.jupiterscientific.org/sciinfo/smtrouble.html

Charlie Baltay is the co-spokesperson of the highy successful SLD experiment at SLAC. He is joined by Thomas Moore and Homer Neal in the studies of Bs mixing. From 1992 to 1998 the experiment recorded 550K e+e- -> Z decays. Though LEP has a larger data sample SLD has been very competitive because of the high polarization (~75%) of the incident electron beam and the superior vertex resolution due to the CCD vertex detector and the micron-sized beam spots in SLC. In addition to having the most sensitive measurement of Bs mixing, SLD also has the most precise measurement of the VA interference term in the Zbb coupling (Ab) which at the present time is the only known discrepancy with the Standard Model. Though, the actual data collection has come to an end, the wealth of physics oppurtunities provided by the SLD data will take several more years to fully exploit.

http://www.yale.edu/physics/research/exptlparticle2.html


    PhD in physics
    English-Hungarian dictionary of physics (under construction)
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton
2 hrs

agree  Indojin
4 hrs

agree  fcl
9 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
10 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: I used to meet it in legalese documents.
15 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
37 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dissimilarity


Explanation:
Or simply difference

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12