International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Science

Ionian oxygen

English translation: oxygen ions


15:12 Jan 12, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Science / alumina-based hip-replacement technology
English term or phrase: Ionian oxygen
I'm proofing a piece written in English by a non-native speaker (German, I think) on alumina-based hip-replacement technology and have hit the following sentence:
"Alumina have strong ionic ties between Ionian oxygen and aluminium ions"

I'm pretty sure that there's no such thing as "ionian oxgen" but can't think what the correct term could be.

Thanks in advance for your help!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
English translation:oxygen ions
Explanation:
I am just deducing here.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks!
I knew it wasn't Ionian!

Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5oxygen ionsFuad Yahya
5 +2oxygen ions
Florence B
5 +1ionic oxygen
Klaus Herrmann
5..it must be " oxygen ions" see URL:
Michael Deliso
3might be "ionic oxygen"
Marina Capalbo
2ionised oxygenChris Rowson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oxygen ions


Explanation:
I am just deducing here.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks!
I knew it wasn't Ionian!

Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: IONIAN is a greek word to suggest either the Ionian sea (between Greece and Italy) or the Ionian style (in contrast to Doric or Athenian) mainly existing in Ancient Asia Minor
3 mins

agree  Hermann
5 mins

agree  David Sirett: Alumina does indeed consist of aluminium cations and oxygen anions with strong ionic BONDS between them.
1 hr

agree  Florence B: yes - see explanation below
2 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
might be "ionic oxygen"


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q="ionic oxygen"&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF...

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ionic oxygen


Explanation:
Assuming a German author, it has been Ionisch (from the island Ios, should have ionisch, in ionic form).

If this analysis is correct, then it may be worthwhile investigating a way to rapidly
bind the ionic oxygen that is generated during the CS production thus ...

... 7,8 It is important to note that a molecular oxygen reservoir was assumed for the
calculations, whereas an atomic or ionic oxygen reservoir characterizes the ...
r2d2.phy.wfu.edu/~ping/gang/published%20paper/ zno-apl.pdf

[PDF]Ionospheric and Geocoronal Mapping Experiment (IMAGER)
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... resolution and uses filters to isolate atomic lines of atomic oxygen (1304 and
1356 Angstroms), ionic oxygen (834 Angstroms), and molecular nitrogen (1430 ...
tid-www.nrl.navy.mil/Exhibits/pdfs/Info Sheet pdfs/ Space%20Info%20Sheets/Imager.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:31:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*should have been ionisch*

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..it must be " oxygen ions" see URL:


Explanation:
http://www.gps.caltech.edu/genesis/optics/sld032.htm

http://sprg.ssl.berkeley.edu/~freeman/upstream/

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ionised oxygen


Explanation:
I certainly don´t have any more idea than you, my only argument for this is that Google shows "ionised/ionized oxygen" as more common than "ionic oxygen", particularly in combinatoin with "medical".

But for all I know, it could be "ironic ..." :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oxygen ions


Explanation:
Alumina il Al2O3 (2 and 3 should be subscript)
The reaction is :
2Al + 3H2O (2 molecules of aluminium + 3 of water)
give :
Al2O3 + 6 H+ + + 6electrons

the three atoms of oxygen each have a negative load (anions), while the aluminium atoms have a positive load (cations). They all are ions.

Oxygen and aluminium are ionized during the reaction but as here they are already in the form of a compound I would not use "ionized".

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: J'aurais dû écouter mon prof de chimie...
18 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
14 hrs