KudoZ home » English » Science

plastids

English translation: plastids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plastids
English translation:plastids
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

23:47 Jan 20, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: plastids
plastids
michael
sb
Explanation:
Plastids
Plastids are a group of organelles found in plant cells. They all have their own genetic material which is inherited independently from the DNA in the cell nucleus, and they are surrounded by a double membrane.

The most common plastids are chloroplasts which contain the green pigment chlorophyll. There are also chromoplasts which contain carotene pigments and which are responsible for the yellow, orange and red coloration in flowers and fruits. Leucoplasts occur in plant tissues that do not turn green - a common form, the amyloplast, is used to store starch. A specialised form of amyloplasts, the statoliths, are present in root and shoot tips and are involved with the way the plant responds to gravity.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 23:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciencenet.org.uk/database/Biology/Cell_Biology/b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 23:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plastids
By Derek



Plastids are cells that store specific things.
They are large cytoplasmic organelles found in the cells of most plants, but they are not found not in animal cells..
Plastids form small colorless bodies called proplastids.
Once formed certain kinds of plastids can be converted into other types.
For ex. chlorophyll can be synthesized with a leucoplast and light.
There are three plastid categories- Leucoplasts (white or colorless plastids that store starch granules) , Chromoplasts (colored plastids that store pigment molecules) and Chloroplasts which are essential in the photosynthetic process.

http://sln.fi.edu/qa97/biology/cells/cell4.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sb
Massimo Gaido
5 +2plastids (definition below)
xxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sb


Explanation:
Plastids
Plastids are a group of organelles found in plant cells. They all have their own genetic material which is inherited independently from the DNA in the cell nucleus, and they are surrounded by a double membrane.

The most common plastids are chloroplasts which contain the green pigment chlorophyll. There are also chromoplasts which contain carotene pigments and which are responsible for the yellow, orange and red coloration in flowers and fruits. Leucoplasts occur in plant tissues that do not turn green - a common form, the amyloplast, is used to store starch. A specialised form of amyloplasts, the statoliths, are present in root and shoot tips and are involved with the way the plant responds to gravity.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 23:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciencenet.org.uk/database/Biology/Cell_Biology/b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 23:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plastids
By Derek



Plastids are cells that store specific things.
They are large cytoplasmic organelles found in the cells of most plants, but they are not found not in animal cells..
Plastids form small colorless bodies called proplastids.
Once formed certain kinds of plastids can be converted into other types.
For ex. chlorophyll can be synthesized with a leucoplast and light.
There are three plastid categories- Leucoplasts (white or colorless plastids that store starch granules) , Chromoplasts (colored plastids that store pigment molecules) and Chloroplasts which are essential in the photosynthetic process.

http://sln.fi.edu/qa97/biology/cells/cell4.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr

agree  Scott Evans: Very good and thorough explanation
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Chisholm
11 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

agree  xxxluisantos
1 day 35 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastids (definition below)


Explanation:
plas·tid
Function: noun
Etymology: German, from Greek plastos molded
Date: 1885
: any of various cytoplasmic organelles (as an amyloplast or chloroplast) of photosynthetic cells that serve in many cases as centers of special metabolic activities
- plas·tid·i·al /pla-'sti-dE-&l/ adjective

Merriam-Webster's Dict.


Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: yes, honey....lol
1 hr
  -> Hooola, gracias 1000, Clau ¶:^)

agree  xxxIno66
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ino66 ¶:^)