KudoZ home » English » Science

olivari

English translation: Olivari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:olivari
English translation:Olivari
Entered by: Henrique Serra

20:25 Dec 1, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: olivari
desconcido marlen olivari sexo in fraganti, foreign language that i need translated
steven
Olivari
Explanation:
Olivari is a family name, and Marlen is likely a first name.

Either your text has serious typos or it is a mixture of Italian and Spanish. It could be Catalan.

Apparently this (unknown) individual (Marlen Olivari) was caught red-handed doing sex...
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Olivari
Henrique Serra
3Previously unknown Marlen Olivari caught when doing sex
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Olivari


Explanation:
Olivari is a family name, and Marlen is likely a first name.

Either your text has serious typos or it is a mixture of Italian and Spanish. It could be Catalan.

Apparently this (unknown) individual (Marlen Olivari) was caught red-handed doing sex...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: in flagrante
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter: flagrante delicto, perhaps.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Refugio: having sex
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Previously unknown Marlen Olivari caught when doing sex


Explanation:
'olivari' might be a proper name Italian or Spanish (less likely - Portuguese), connected with olives. Hope it helps. Good luck, steven!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.
The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?Dict=&define=++Ol...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Lavie: Having sex.
5 hrs