KudoZ home » English » Science

fitness vs. wellness

English translation: fitness= good health, with the idea of physical shape, sports oriented terminology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fitness vs. wellness
English translation:fitness= good health, with the idea of physical shape, sports oriented terminology
Entered by: Yongmei Liu

01:40 Dec 14, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: fitness vs. wellness
They are facilities in a hotel. What is the diff?

Thanks!

Retail / Fitness 3,600 sf
Retail Shop 1,400 sf
Fitness 1,200 sf
Game Room 1,000 sf

Spa / Wellness 12,980 sf
Entry 1,395 sf
Retail 550 sf
Lockers / Guest 6,715 sf
Treatment Rooms 1,900 sf
Support / Circulation 2,420 sf
Yongmei Liu
United States
fitness= good health, with the idea of physical shape, sports oriented terminology
Explanation:
whereas:

wellness: comfort, pleasure, good health but without the "sports" idea contained in fitness

concretely, fitness items or services may be either sport equipment or training, whereas wellness items or services may include massages, therapy, etc...

I hope it helps:-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
All are correct. One has to be chosen.

Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10fitness= good health, with the idea of physical shape, sports oriented terminologyJH Trads
4 +10fitness vs. wellnessPB Trans
4 +1active : passive bodyworknyamuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fitness= good health, with the idea of physical shape, sports oriented terminology


Explanation:
whereas:

wellness: comfort, pleasure, good health but without the "sports" idea contained in fitness

concretely, fitness items or services may be either sport equipment or training, whereas wellness items or services may include massages, therapy, etc...

I hope it helps:-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
All are correct. One has to be chosen.

Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
26 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  RHELLER: you got it Hugo!
30 mins
  -> thanks Rita :-)

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
8 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: fitness activities tend to tire you out, wellness ones should restore you :-)
13 hrs

agree  Anjo Sterringa: wellness may include fitness though, it is one of these modern words...http://www.wellness.com/about_us.asp, mostly used in USA I think.
20 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
23 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active : passive bodywork


Explanation:
These aren't one for one matches

Fitness is usually about building muscle tone and stamina through phisical activity. A tennis court, a gym....

Welness is more related to theraputic activities, often times passive like a spa/sauna massage, fruit bar, oxygen bar...



nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fitness vs. wellness


Explanation:
fitness = physical exercise. The hotel has a gym or exercise equipment. This is strictly physical (sports, work out, aerobics, etc)

wellness = health in the sense of "pampering" and also overall mental and physical health. The wellness aspect in a spa would encompass massages, for example, which are not only good for the body but also good for the mind (stress relief, relaxation, etc) It is an overall feeling of well-being.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
11 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
23 mins

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, fitness is about attaining a certain level of physical aptitude, wellness is about a mental state achieved through physical well-being
5 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
16 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen: I was wondering when somebody would come up with well-being, which is what I think (most/many) native speakers would call it
19 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
23 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 2 hrs