KudoZ home » English » Science

breakout

English translation: another meeting room used when a large group is split into smaller groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakout
English translation:another meeting room used when a large group is split into smaller groups
Entered by: PB Trans

02:12 Dec 14, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: breakout
People going to a meeting break out and socialize here?

Meeting / Banquet Pre-Function 28,000 sf£º

Ballroom prefunction 3,800 sf
Ballroom (4 sections) 13,000 sf
Jr. prefunction 1,200 sf
Jr. ballroom (4 sections) 4,000 sf
Tiered learning center 2,500 sf
Boardrooms: 2 @ 350 700 sf
Breakout: 2 @ 550 1,100 sf
Conference: 2 @ 1000 2,000 sf
Yongmei Liu
United States
breakout
Explanation:
Breakout rooms are other meeting rooms (that are sometimes smaller) that are used when the large group is split into smaller groups. For example, there may be a large group attending a training session in the boardroom, but part of the training may include group work. Therefore, the participants split into smaller groups and work on a certain assignment. They need a breakout room so they are able to talk without being distracted by the other groups. When they are done with the assignment in the breakout room, they return to the boardroom to congregate and present their results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-14 02:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sense of \"break\" here is not \"to take a break\", but rather large groups \"breaking out\" (splitting) into smaller groups.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, Pina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12breakoutPB Trans
5take a break
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take a break


Explanation:
The people from the meeting take a break from work and socialize here.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
breakout


Explanation:
Breakout rooms are other meeting rooms (that are sometimes smaller) that are used when the large group is split into smaller groups. For example, there may be a large group attending a training session in the boardroom, but part of the training may include group work. Therefore, the participants split into smaller groups and work on a certain assignment. They need a breakout room so they are able to talk without being distracted by the other groups. When they are done with the assignment in the breakout room, they return to the boardroom to congregate and present their results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-14 02:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sense of \"break\" here is not \"to take a break\", but rather large groups \"breaking out\" (splitting) into smaller groups.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thanks, Pina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
8 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
9 mins

agree  Donglai Lou
14 mins

agree  JH Trads
21 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  nyamuk: Thats right. A friend calls these break-off (from the group) and take-off (from the boring meeting) rooms. Its an invention of corporate nuespeak breakout so you can 'break out of the mold' 'think outside of the box,' yawn.
2 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
5 hrs

agree  Tony M
7 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: I used to conduct training programmes and a "breakout" is definitely what Pina is talking about here.
9 hrs
  -> Yes, so did I. A breakout room is a necessity sometimes. :-)

agree  Peter Linton: Perfect explanation
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Lars

agree  Jörgen Slet
22 hrs
  -> thank you, everyone