KudoZ home » English » Science

Black Box

English translation: theater space (term to describe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black Box
English translation:theater space (term to describe)
Entered by: Yongmei Liu

02:42 Dec 14, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Black Box
This is part of a performance arts complex:

Black Box 13,600 sf:

Lobby Included
Black Box 200 seats 3,200 sf
Black Box 150 seats 2,400 sf
Support Space 8,000 sf
Yongmei Liu
United States
theater space (term to describe)
Explanation:
http://www.uoregon.edu/~ftepfer/MillerTheaterWeb/BlackBoxPat...

Problem : Conventional proscenium theaters do not engage the audience and create the intimacy possible in alternative theater configurations.

Discussion : Drama has occurred in a variety of playing configurations for millenia. However, it is difficult for an organization to afford and support a large complex of theaters of fixed configurations. This had led in the late twentieth century to theaters designed for presentation to audiences in a variety of flexible configurations.

Solution : Provide a flexible theater space in which the playing area, the seating, the lighting, and so forth can quickly and easily be changed to different configurations for seating, playing area, entrances, and exits. To be fully effective, cross-over space must be provided to allow actors to make entrances and exits from any corner of the space without being perceived by the audience when not within the theater volume.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!

Denyce, I am going to use ÊÔÑé¾çÔº.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6theater space (term to describe)RHELLER
5 +1More about Black-box
Denyce Seow
5 +1type of theatre
Ioanna Karamanou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
black box
theater space (term to describe)


Explanation:
http://www.uoregon.edu/~ftepfer/MillerTheaterWeb/BlackBoxPat...

Problem : Conventional proscenium theaters do not engage the audience and create the intimacy possible in alternative theater configurations.

Discussion : Drama has occurred in a variety of playing configurations for millenia. However, it is difficult for an organization to afford and support a large complex of theaters of fixed configurations. This had led in the late twentieth century to theaters designed for presentation to audiences in a variety of flexible configurations.

Solution : Provide a flexible theater space in which the playing area, the seating, the lighting, and so forth can quickly and easily be changed to different configurations for seating, playing area, entrances, and exits. To be fully effective, cross-over space must be provided to allow actors to make entrances and exits from any corner of the space without being perceived by the audience when not within the theater volume.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Thank you!

Denyce, I am going to use ÊÔÑé¾çÔº.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou
4 hrs
  -> thanks JMK!

agree  Rahi Moosavi
7 hrs
  -> thanks Rahi :-)

agree  Tony M
7 hrs
  -> thanks Dusty!

agree  DGK T-I
8 hrs
  -> thanks Giuli:-)

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
20 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type of theatre


Explanation:
Black Box theatres often resemble not much more than a bare room, often painted black (hence the name) where the staging and seating areas can be configured as needed per each production's needs. They have crossover spaces, mulitple entrances (though I have worked in one with only three corner entrances as opposed to four), and a (usually oddly placed) light and sound booth.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
3 hrs
  -> thanksA!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black box
More about Black-box


Explanation:
This website gives a very good explanation on what a black-box theater (I am assuming it is a theater here) is (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_box_theater). Here's a preview (or if you are too "lazy" to click on your mouse.. it's Sunday afterall):

Black box theater

The black-box is a relatively recent innovation in the theater, describing a simple, somewhat unadorned performance space, usually a large square room with black walls and a flat floor. Such spaces are easily built and maintained, and are usually home to plays or other performances with very basic technical arrangements-- limited sets, simple lighting effects, and an intimate focus on the story, writing, and performances rather than more costly and extravagant production values.

Yongmei, if you are translating this into Chinese, I would suggest ºÚÏä (hei1 xiang1).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-14 12:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find it as ºÚºÐ×Ó on the internet but it might be a Taiwanese term. (Reference: http://www.mydesign.idv.tw/theatre/bulidings.htm) This website is so good.... it even shows you the pics!!!

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou
6 hrs