KudoZ home » English » Science

Photosynthesis in animals

English translation: a tendency of an organism to grow toward or away from a source of light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Photosynthesis in animals
English translation:a tendency of an organism to grow toward or away from a source of light
Entered by: amarilis

00:33 Sep 8, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Photosynthesis in animals
I know of photosynthesis in plants but in animals? Well, that has be absolutely stumped. Any expert there who could explain plz?

Options are:
- Phototropism
- Photoreaction
- Chlorosynthesis
- Pigmentation


TIA
Poornima
Poornima Iyengar
a tendency of an organism to grow toward or away from a source of light
Explanation:
dear poornima,
this is gonna be a long explanation... hope it helps.

Phototropism = [growth toward the light]: the tendency of the organism to grow toward or away from a source of light.

Photoreaction= this one I can't find the exact meaning for the word but i found "photosensitivity" which is relevant to what you just asked. It means a person who's very sensitive to the sun and can get sunburnt severely very easily. (www.elibrary.com)

Chloro = green
synthesis = [formation of chemical compound] :the process of forming a complex compound through a series of one or more chemical reactions involving simpler substances.

Pigmentation= 1)[natural color] the natural color of plants and animals.
2) [discoloration]: abnormal coloring in plant or animal tissue that occur as a result of disease.

hope it helps somewhat :)
Selected response from:

amarilis
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a tendency of an organism to grow toward or away from a source of lightamarilis
4in some protozoa ....
alz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in some protozoa ....


Explanation:
Yes, in some protozoa, like photosynthetic euglenoids. Go here:

http://lifesci.rutgers.edu/~triemer/intro.htm#Mitochondria and Chloroplasts

or put "euglena" in one of the searching machines and see, there will be an answer to you




    lifesci.rutgers.edu/~triemer/intro.htm#Mitochondria and Chloroplasts
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
You were to select from 1 of the 4 options given!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: You were to select from 1 of the 4 options given!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tendency of an organism to grow toward or away from a source of light


Explanation:
dear poornima,
this is gonna be a long explanation... hope it helps.

Phototropism = [growth toward the light]: the tendency of the organism to grow toward or away from a source of light.

Photoreaction= this one I can't find the exact meaning for the word but i found "photosensitivity" which is relevant to what you just asked. It means a person who's very sensitive to the sun and can get sunburnt severely very easily. (www.elibrary.com)

Chloro = green
synthesis = [formation of chemical compound] :the process of forming a complex compound through a series of one or more chemical reactions involving simpler substances.

Pigmentation= 1)[natural color] the natural color of plants and animals.
2) [discoloration]: abnormal coloring in plant or animal tissue that occur as a result of disease.

hope it helps somewhat :)



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.msn.com
amarilis
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10