KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

SAS

English translation: Surface Air Sampler


10:17 Dec 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science (general) / Space
English term or phrase: SAS
"SAS Soars Into The Future"
This is the title of an article I am translating, you can find the article at: http://www.biosci-intl.com/news/space.htm

I couldn't find any indication on what it could stand for. I appreciate any help. Thanks.
Ziad Marzouka
English translation:Surface Air Sampler
Explanation:
SAS (Surface Air Sampler).
"Any indication of mold in the air of his chamber is closely monitored with the portable SAS (Surface Air Sampler). Using Sabouraud Dextrose Agar contact plates once a week, scientists pull the air of the chamber with the SAS across the plates to chart and maintain a baseline of low microbial levels an shield this previous relic from invasive microbes."
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Surface Air Sampler
Ray Luo
5Scandinavian Airlines - SAS
airmailrpl
5Soy Agar Sciencezax
4 +1slit/sequential air sampler
Dave Calderhead
3Small Astronomy Satellite
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sas
Small Astronomy Satellite


Explanation:

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-25 10:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I raise my confidence level to 5 not 3:

http://heasarc.gsfc.nasa.gov/docs/sas3/sas3.html

The third US Small Astronomy Satellite (SAS-3) was launched in May 1975, with 3 major scientific objectives: 1) determine bright X-ray source locations to an accuracy of 15 arcseconds; 2) study selected sources over the energy range 0.1-55 keV; and 3) continuously search the sky for X-ray novae, flares, and other transient phenomena. It was a spinning satellite with pointing capability.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sas
slit/sequential air sampler


Explanation:
See refs below:

A comparative evaluation of a new centrifugal air sampler (RCS ...A comparative evaluation of a new centrifugal air sampler (RCS) with a slit air sampler (SAS) in a hospital environment. Nakhla LS, Cummings RF. MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6174596&dopt=Abstract


[PDF] Sequential Air Sampler, type EKBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Sequential Air Sampler, type EK. Physical specifications. The EK Sequential Air Sampler collects aerosols and gas in ambient air in a filter pack ...
www.nilu.no/products/files/products/sas/ACF60A.pdf

my inclination would be to use the "SAS air sampler" expression as used on the site your text comes from.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 days23 mins
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sas
Soy Agar Science


Explanation:
Not Scadinavian Airlines Systems; of course.

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sas
Surface Air Sampler


Explanation:
SAS (Surface Air Sampler).
"Any indication of mold in the air of his chamber is closely monitored with the portable SAS (Surface Air Sampler). Using Sabouraud Dextrose Agar contact plates once a week, scientists pull the air of the chamber with the SAS across the plates to chart and maintain a baseline of low microbial levels an shield this previous relic from invasive microbes."


    Reference: http://www.biosci-intl.com/news/human.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
9 mins

agree  airmailrpl: NASA takes Bioscience products into space. Click here to read more...http://www.biosci-intl.com/news/space.htm
14 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
20 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
22 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet: Peter - Ray gave a reference on the website of the same company, adding a lot or reliability to the answer. As you can see, there are lots of wild guesses here, so answer alone is of little value :)
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
5 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sas
Scandinavian Airlines - SAS


Explanation:
Welcome to Bioscience International
SAS Soars Into The Future. By Duane L. Pierson, Ph.D. Senior Microbiologist, NASA.
Airborne microbes may affect the health, safety, and performance of .
www.biosci-intl.com/news/space.htm

New SAS Group website
A new SAS Group website, www.sasgroup.net, has been launched containing information about the SAS Group and its subsidiaries, press releases, traffic figures, interim reports, images and much more. The target groups are mainly investors, journalists, analysts and students, but travelers who want to know more about the SAS Group are also welcome.
link to www.sasgroup.net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-12-25 11:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ray Luo nailed the answer on the nose - see below!!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese