KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

Think

English translation: consider / take into consideration


07:25 Dec 28, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science (general) / Chillers
English term or phrase: Think
Can anyone please explain to me what is meant by the word "think" in this context? Thanks :)


Chiller or Circulator — How to Choose

What is the Application?
Knowledge of the application may allow you to skip several steps

What is the Temperature Range?
< 30°C? Think refrigeration°C? Think Heating only

What Temperature Stability is Required?
±0.01°C? Think circulator ±0.5°C? Think chiller

Closed Loop or Open Bath Application?
If closed loop, think anything but immersion circulator

How Much Cooling Power is Required?
Modest (100 — 700 watts) Strong (750 & up) Think circulator Think chiller
Ziad Marzouka
English translation:consider / take into consideration
Explanation:
consider / take into consideration
Selected response from:

Murat Yildirim
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11consider / take into considerationMurat Yildirim
4 +4think about/think about a
Michael Barnett
5reckon
Katayoun Pakatchi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
think
consider / take into consideration


Explanation:
consider / take into consideration

Murat Yildirim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH: consider
8 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Peter Shortall
2 hrs

agree  xxxooooo
3 hrs

agree  Jo Macdonald
7 hrs

agree  jccantrell: yeah, consider. It is about making choices and this is a chart to help you narrow down your selection.
7 hrs

agree  webguru
17 hrs

agree  jebeen: consider
23 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
think
think about/think about a


Explanation:
The preposition(s) have been omitted to make the material sound trendy.
Perhaps someone could comment on where ths style originated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-28 07:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's "this"

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: think marketing!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah! :-)

agree  Jörgen Slet
57 mins
  -> Thanks Jorgen!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: think OF
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mikhail!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_go2152/is_200305/a...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander!

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
think
reckon


Explanation:
i

Katayoun Pakatchi
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)