KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

first plenty

English translation: most plentiful metal (or element)


16:29 Jul 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
English term or phrase: first plenty
Al is the first plenty metal in the earth crust, which owns 7.45% content of earth crust, only less than oxygen and iron.

Same here. Thank you in advance.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:most plentiful metal (or element)
Explanation:
This does not look like good English. "Al is the most plentiful metal in the earth's crust after oxygen and iron, comprising 7.45% of the earth's crust" is what it seems to be saying. But oxygen isn't a metal, is it? So maybe it should be "most plentiful element".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11most plentiful metal (or element)
Jack Doughty
4 +8most plentiful
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
most plentiful metal (or element)


Explanation:
This does not look like good English. "Al is the most plentiful metal in the earth's crust after oxygen and iron, comprising 7.45% of the earth's crust" is what it seems to be saying. But oxygen isn't a metal, is it? So maybe it should be "most plentiful element".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, except that it isn't the most plentiful ELEMENT, only METAL / Quite! But that's their original error, it's not up to us as translators to add an extra one! ;-)))
9 mins
  -> Thank you. So where does the oxygen come in?

agree  xxxsilvia b
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  airmailrpl: -
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  inmb
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: The sentence is hm, - as for oxygen, it is not present as element in earth crust (like in air) but is bound as oxide - http://mistupid.com/geology/earthcrust.htm // go for gold
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Aluminum is not present as an element either.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Not good English? Looks more like a machine translation to me. Plenty/owns...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, it could well be.

agree  Cervin: I think Cilian O'Tuama could be right!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  ugrankar
1 day7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
most plentiful


Explanation:
Try this:

Aluminum is the most plentiful metal in the earth's crust, making up 7.45% of the earth's crust, behind only oxygen and iron.

(making up or comprising 7.45%)

Example sentence(s):
  • Aluminum is one of the big 8 elements in the Earth's crust, being the third most abundant element at about 8.1% by weight. It is a constituent of the class

    Reference: http://hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/hbase/pertab/al.html
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  airmailrpl: - Where are you in Mass??
34 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  inmb
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 hr
  -> Thank you Elena

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alexander

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yes, "abundant" is the word they're looking for
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Cilian.

agree  Cervin
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cervin.