KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

dynamited buildings

English translation: The use of dynamite stops fire.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dynamited buildings
English translation:The use of dynamite stops fire.
Entered by: Shirley Fan

02:03 Nov 27, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: dynamited buildings
Five hours later, he trudged into the heart of the city, a city he could barely recognize through black smoke, pluming flames, and an endless series of explosions as firefighters dynamited buildings, hoping to rob the fires of kindling wood.

Why need to dynamite the buildings?
Shirley Fan
The use of dynamite stops fire.
Explanation:

The building matter, when exploded by the use of dynamite, is no longer flammable.

When buildings are removed to build new ones, in a city center, a controlled dynamite-induced implosion is performed, so that the building collapses on itself into dust, and rubble, with little to no chance of fire, or damage to the surrounding buildings.
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9The use of dynamite stops fire.
Demi Ebrite
5Oxygen depletion
José J. Martínez
Summary of reference entries provided
To stop the fire from spreading
Egil Presttun

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The use of dynamite stops fire.


Explanation:

The building matter, when exploded by the use of dynamite, is no longer flammable.

When buildings are removed to build new ones, in a city center, a controlled dynamite-induced implosion is performed, so that the building collapses on itself into dust, and rubble, with little to no chance of fire, or damage to the surrounding buildings.



    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9A07E4DE1531E...
Demi Ebrite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Egil.

agree  Gary D: If you dynamite a building it is then in a rubble at ground level, the fire would be easy to contain, The buildings would be condemned for demolition any how
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  orientalhorizon
13 mins
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon.

agree  Phong Le
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong.

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  xxxd_vachliot
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dimetrius.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena.

agree  Henrik Brameus
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrik.

neutral  Polangmar: It's not the firefighters who remove buildings to build new ones.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Polangmar, you are right about that, with regard to the firefighters; Shirley asked why dynamite is used in the context of firefighting, and I hoped to explain its use as broadly as possible.

agree  Chris E: ...as it goes on to say "robs fire of kindling". Exactly! ;)
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oxygen depletion


Explanation:
A dynamite explosion depletes Oxygen which is required for combustion. Also the rubble is easier to put out later in case of rekindling.

They use explosions to turn off gas and oil wells.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: To stop the fire from spreading

Reference information:
They probably blew away buildings to stop the fire from spreading from one building to the next.

"Without water, firefighters dynamited buildings to create a firebreak and stop the fire from spreading."
http://encarta.msn.com/text_761568027___10/san_francisco.htm...

Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  orientalhorizon
8 mins
  -> Thnx!
agree  Polangmar: And this is the correct answer.
23 hrs
  -> Thnx!