KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

mixed and stir homogenized

English translation: mixed and then homogenized by stirring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mixed and stir homogenized
English translation:mixed and then homogenized by stirring
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

08:01 Oct 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / essential oils
English term or phrase: mixed and stir homogenized
Oils were diluted in 99% ethanol and then were mixed and stir homogenized in appropriate fungus growth medium to achieve final concentrations of 0,06, 0,12, 0,25 and 0,5‰.

This is a proofreading assignment with no original text, althought I know it had been written by a Spanish person.

Is mixed and stir homogenized right? Should it be stirred?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
mixed and then homogenized by stirring
Explanation:
The way I see it, two processes were involved:

1. mixing -> you can mix oil and fungus growth medium, and yet they are not homogenized, but mixed only; a "quick and dirty" procedure where the concentrations of both substances are different in different regions (or samples) of the whole mix;

2. homogenizing -> this is done by stirring, a procedure achieved with the use of a magnetic stirrer or other similar device; homogenizing often takes a long time, and the concentrations of any samples taken after the procedure should be virtually the same.

My two cents...
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I've gone for the more explanatory translation in the end, just because the actual expression 'stir-homogenised´doesn't seem too common, but thanks to everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stir-homogenised
David Moore
4 +3mixed and then homogenized by stirring
Henrique Serra
5then were homogenized ..
airmailrpl
3gemischt und homogen verührt
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gemischt und homogen verührt


Explanation:
"stir homogenized" probably just means homogenised by stirring as opposed to homogenized by mixing (homogen mischen)

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: E>E...
1 min
  -> OK, who changed the language combination? ;-)

neutral  airmailrpl: English (PRO)
14 mins

disagree  Nizamettin Yigit: mixed and stir homegenised. mixing was not emough so homegenization needed. warming or heating, outting under pressure, mixing are some methods for homegenise,
1 hr
  -> Your comment bears no relevance to mine. If you read (and understand) my comment below, you'll see I'm pointing out the difference between homogenisation by e.g. stirring, mixing, sieving, shaking... /BTW, "stir homogenise" with or w/o hyphen is NOT okay

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: In English -- homogenised by stirring
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stir-homogenised


Explanation:
would be how I would correct it - I'd understand that the ingredients were first mixed, i.e. one was added to the other, then they were "stir-homogenised", which is a sort of scientific shorthand for "homogenised by stirring". Of course, the "z" now gives way to an "s" because that's the BE style of spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-12 08:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you keep the original word order, you must add the hyphen; otherwise reword it \"mixed and then homogenised by stirring\".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nlingua: pesrsonally I have never encountered the term "stir-homogenised"
5 mins

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: No correction needed. You may use hyphen. I assume the stirrning is done via using a magnet in the bottle and rotor of the equipment is iron therefore while it turns the magnet in the bottle also turns with the same speed of the motor.
28 mins

agree  Harry Teicher: Yes, I have stir-homogenized samples using a magnetic "flea" and used the term "stir-homogenized" in the rapports I wrote.
14 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
20 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra: thank you sonja29
5 days

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
then were homogenized ..


Explanation:
Definitions of Homogenize on the Web:

To create an emulsion by reducing all the particles to the same size. In milk and salad dressings, for instance, all the fat globules are mechanically broken down until they are evenly distributed throughout the liquid.
www.nutribase.com/cookingt.shtml

become homogeneous or similar, as by mixing; "The two liquids homogenized in the blender"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-12 08:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning of HOMOGENIZE
Pronunciation: hu\'mâju`nIz

WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [v] cause to become equal or homogeneous as by mixing; \"homogenize the main ingredients\"
[v] become homogeneous or similar, as by mixing; \"The two liquids homogenized in the blender\"
[v] break up fat globules, as of dairy products; \"homogenized milk\"



airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: here it seems they are distinguishing between to homogenize by e.g. mixing/stirring/shaking/sieving...//Your (correct) added definition of homogenize is general, and not detailed enough for a chemical context such as this.//Other ways? 4 already listed
2 mins
  -> what are other ways of homogenizing

agree  nlingua: I'd go with a simple "then were homogenized" too; seems to me the translater did a bit of literal translation here
10 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Nizamettin Yigit: "mixed" is necessary. water and, NaCl (salt) solution can be mixed and no homegenization needed within seconds you would have the new homegen solution. Here two oil mixed and could not be dispersed by itself so homogenised. if you R In lab it makes sense
38 mins
  -> you do not make sense..original comment was missing 'not' - now makes more sense

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mixed and then homogenized by stirring


Explanation:
The way I see it, two processes were involved:

1. mixing -> you can mix oil and fungus growth medium, and yet they are not homogenized, but mixed only; a "quick and dirty" procedure where the concentrations of both substances are different in different regions (or samples) of the whole mix;

2. homogenizing -> this is done by stirring, a procedure achieved with the use of a magnetic stirrer or other similar device; homogenizing often takes a long time, and the concentrations of any samples taken after the procedure should be virtually the same.

My two cents...

Henrique Serra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I've gone for the more explanatory translation in the end, just because the actual expression 'stir-homogenised´doesn't seem too common, but thanks to everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
18 hrs
  -> thank you, sonja29

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
22 hrs
  -> thank you, Saleh

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 days
  -> thank you, Jörgen