owner's time

English translation: a suggestion

14:59 Apr 26, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: owner's time
At loading port first opening and last closing weather deck hatches to be done by ship's crew in owner's time provided port regulations permit this. In other cases same to be done in Seller's expense and in their time. If other opening and closing of weather deck hatches is done by order of master and/or officers same to be done also by ship's crew in owners time.

Taken from an off-take contract. Thanks for your help
Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
English translation:a suggestion
Explanation:
This obviously has nothing to do with "timeshare" yachting.

What may be meant under "owner's" time is time at the dock, paid for by the owner (of either the goods, once it is an off-take contract, or of the vessel, depending on the definition for "Owner" in the contract)

The link below may help some, although I didn't have time to review it closely, sorry:

http://sphere.rdc.puc-rio.br/parcerias/untpdc/library/te/doc...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a suggestion
Alexander Demyanov
4 -1look at this site
petya yakova


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
look at this site


Explanation:
www.yachtworld-sailonline.com

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: I don't think this is relevant to the context.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a suggestion


Explanation:
This obviously has nothing to do with "timeshare" yachting.

What may be meant under "owner's" time is time at the dock, paid for by the owner (of either the goods, once it is an off-take contract, or of the vessel, depending on the definition for "Owner" in the contract)

The link below may help some, although I didn't have time to review it closely, sorry:

http://sphere.rdc.puc-rio.br/parcerias/untpdc/library/te/doc...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Alex (could i make more mistakes today, jeez... : ). I wasn't offended, rather annoyed. A disagree without backup is worthless whether it's correct or not. Once you provided context for your disagreement all was well. You can see my point, no?
16 mins
  -> Yes, I see the point, Robert. I 1st mistook your "backup" for "back out" (sleep deprivation). I thought the context in the question was a backup enough. BTW, Thanks for your support of my suggestion! (again, sleep deprivation).

agree  petya yakova: Robert,you were quicker then me,maybe i quoted the same web site,but this is because I have agreed with you
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search