KudoZ home » English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

swell

English translation: Swell can be the distance from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swell
English translation:Swell can be the distance from
Entered by: zaphod

18:14 Jun 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: swell
I have two contexts containing the word swell. need to know what it has to do with the first and how is it related to the second:

1>" the message should contain similar information to that listed under the paragraph but excluding the details concerning sea and swell"

2>" swell (slight, moderate, heavy) and the true direction from which it comes. Period or length of swell (short, average, long) would also be of value; and ... "

Thank you all in advance :)
Dina Abdo
Palestine
Swell can be the distance from
Explanation:
the peak to the trough of a wave.
Light swells: Sea almost flat
Heavy swells: Seas turbulent or "rough".
Length of swell: is the frequency with which a wave rolls ashore: This is dependent on the width and depth of the harbor, channel or seaway, plus wind factors. In such cases swell is measured both between wave peaks, and frequency of impact.In any context, Swell means an unbroken waveform, or frequency.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Thanks zaphod :) Thank you all :) Zaphod's actually was the closest to my context :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4how the sea rolls
Armorel Young
5 +3Swell can be the distance fromzaphod
4waves not generated in the area of observation
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
how the sea rolls


Explanation:
Swell is the way in which the sea rolls (without breaking into waves). With a heavy swell it is getting quite rough.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Yep, MW says: a long often massive and crestless wave or succession of waves often continuing beyond or after its cause (as a gale)
25 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
30 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr

agree  rangepost
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Swell can be the distance from


Explanation:
the peak to the trough of a wave.
Light swells: Sea almost flat
Heavy swells: Seas turbulent or "rough".
Length of swell: is the frequency with which a wave rolls ashore: This is dependent on the width and depth of the harbor, channel or seaway, plus wind factors. In such cases swell is measured both between wave peaks, and frequency of impact.In any context, Swell means an unbroken waveform, or frequency.


zaphod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks zaphod :) Thank you all :) Zaphod's actually was the closest to my context :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  RHELLER: hi peter!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Hi Rita, you read the play?

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
6 hrs
  -> Merci

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waves not generated in the area of observation


Explanation:
Sea waves: waves generated by the wind blowing at the time, and in the recent past, in the area of observation.

Swell waves: waves which have travelled into the area of observation after having been generated by previous winds in other areas. These waves may travel thousands of kilometres from their origin before dying away. There may be swell present even if the wind is calm and there are no 'sea' waves.
[http://www.bom.gov.au/lam/glossary/spagegl.shtml]


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek