KudoZ home » English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

ball bearings

English translation: round steel balls as used in ball bearings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball bearings
English translation:round steel balls as used in ball bearings
Entered by: Ken Cox

16:34 Nov 26, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / keel measurement/regatta inspection
English term or phrase: ball bearings
For the Yngling class the positions of the keel templates are specified by distances along the leading and trailing edges from the base of the keel (despite the fact that the templates are labelled by the height above the base plane, as is the rule for the Soling Class). In practice the two halves of the keel templates should be joined by end plates which are pinned. It is much more convenient to provide a horizontal plate on which the keel rests and then support the template at the correct height by three precision pillars. This allows the template centreline to be aligned with that of the keel, and for the front of the template to touch the leading edge. In the case of the Yngling the pillars were made so as to comply with the distances along the leading and trailing edges. This system makes it easy to align the template, which is then wedged in place for gap measurement.
Care should be taken to ensure that the gap measurement is made at the appropriate edge of the template, and ideally ball bearings of the appropriate minimum and maximum sizes should be used to test the gap.

What does it mean in this context?
Joanna Rączka
Poland
round steel balls as used in ball bearings
Explanation:
The balls used in ball bearings are manufactured to very tight tolerances and are in principle perfectly round, which means they have the same 'thickness' (diameter) regardless of their orientation. This makes them ideally suited to checking the width of a gap between two curved objects (in this case, the keel and the gauge template).
For instance, if the allowable width of the gap is specified to be 'no less than X and no more than Y', the inspector can check this reliably with four balls: one slightly larger X, one slightly smaller than X, one slightly smaller than Y, and one slightly larger than Y.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-26 16:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another relevant aspect here is that due to the curvature of the surfaces, the balls will contact each surface at one point only unless the radius of curvature of the contact surface is smaller than the radius of the ball. This is very convenient in the described situation.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2round steel balls as used in ball bearingsKen Cox
5rollers
José J. Martínez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rollers


Explanation:
Mechanical items. See your dictionary please.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
round steel balls as used in ball bearings


Explanation:
The balls used in ball bearings are manufactured to very tight tolerances and are in principle perfectly round, which means they have the same 'thickness' (diameter) regardless of their orientation. This makes them ideally suited to checking the width of a gap between two curved objects (in this case, the keel and the gauge template).
For instance, if the allowable width of the gap is specified to be 'no less than X and no more than Y', the inspector can check this reliably with four balls: one slightly larger X, one slightly smaller than X, one slightly smaller than Y, and one slightly larger than Y.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-26 16:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another relevant aspect here is that due to the curvature of the surfaces, the balls will contact each surface at one point only unless the radius of curvature of the contact surface is smaller than the radius of the ball. This is very convenient in the described situation.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry I meant to award this answer - it makes sense. Unfortunately I clicked the other one by mistake. Sorry for that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - it's by far the easiest and most accurate way to measure the gap.
38 mins

agree  Polangmar
1 day8 hrs