midlife crisis - slang

English translation: the terrible forties//The "Look-at-me-I'm-driving-a-Ferrari-syndrome" ¶:^)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:midlife crisis (slang)
English translation:the terrible forties//The "Look-at-me-I'm-driving-a-Ferrari-syndrome" ¶:^)
Entered by: Oso (X)

20:08 Apr 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: midlife crisis - slang
Does anyone out there know of a slang or more colourful term for the male midlife crisis? Not that I'm going through one myself...
Ian Burley (X)
the terrible forties
Explanation:
Like the "terrible-twos" in childhood.
Just an idea,
Good look from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 20:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Look-at-me-I\'m-driving-a-Ferrari-syndrome\" ¶;^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 20:29:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I meant \"Good luck\" ¶:^D!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 17:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Brought back to the present, he said, \"So, tell me about these stages.  ***What stage am I in?  The terrible forties***?\"

\"I don\'t know yet what stage you\'re in.  Claudia told me about the first two and she said she has another one to cover before we get to yours.  How she already knows what stage you are in is beyond me.  Sometimes I think she reads minds.\"...\"

From: \"Celebrating Men, Satisfying Women\"
Your Source for Understanding Men
at: http://www.celebratingmen.com/keys.htm
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Your Ferrari idea is excellent. I've tested "the Ferrari syndrome" on a number of friends around me and they all got it right away so I've decided to go ahead and use that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5manopause
humbird
4 +3male menopause
Angela Arnone
2 +5andropause
Tony M
3 +1the terrible forties
Oso (X)
5 -1no
Ildiko Santana
3 +1midlife ambush
Francina
2second childhood
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
male menopause


Explanation:
I know it's not exactly the same, but you know what I mean ... oh, no, you don't, you're too young!

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for the input, Angela. And no, I'm not too young - it's happening to a lot of friends around me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: My take would be this one.
54 mins

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing: could be
3 hrs

disagree  Ildiko Santana: Sadly, this is not slang. Bad, illogical, but not slang.
11 hrs
  -> I said it wasn't the same, but it IS used ironically as men cannot have menopause and as Dusty says, a suggestion might suit Ian's purpose or stir his imagination... And I see you were unable to suggest anything so that leaves Ian high and dry!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the input, Angela. And no, I'm not too young - it's happening to a lot of friends around me!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the terrible forties


Explanation:
Like the "terrible-twos" in childhood.
Just an idea,
Good look from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 20:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Look-at-me-I\'m-driving-a-Ferrari-syndrome\" ¶;^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 20:29:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I meant \"Good luck\" ¶:^D!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 17:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Brought back to the present, he said, \"So, tell me about these stages.  ***What stage am I in?  The terrible forties***?\"

\"I don\'t know yet what stage you\'re in.  Claudia told me about the first two and she said she has another one to cover before we get to yours.  How she already knows what stage you are in is beyond me.  Sometimes I think she reads minds.\"...\"

From: \"Celebrating Men, Satisfying Women\"
Your Source for Understanding Men
at: http://www.celebratingmen.com/keys.htm


Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Your Ferrari idea is excellent. I've tested "the Ferrari syndrome" on a number of friends around me and they all got it right away so I've decided to go ahead and use that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Nice tries, Oso! =)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ildiko! ¶:^)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
second childhood


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-19 21:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Midlife crisis\" -- this is often the transitional period for men when they experience what is termed as the \"second childhood\".
http://www.lammd.com/A3R_brief_in_doc_format/2002-No4-Androp...

No matter what you call it — middle age, midlife, or second childhood — something happens to people once they reach their 40s and 50s.
http://my.webmd.com/content/article/87/99620.htm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Sorry, but I agree with Dusty that it more commonly refers to old age

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although often frighteningly apposite (!), I do think this is more usually used to refer to old age...
28 mins
  -> a couple of references added above for Dusty to read :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, but I agree with Dusty that it more commonly refers to old age

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
andropause


Explanation:
Not exactly a slang term, but I've often heard it called this too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-19 21:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t wish to pick an argument with Nik On-Off, and of course I do agree that \'second childhood\' IS sometimes used for a mid-life crisis (not JUST in men, though!), but I really do feel that its most common, everday connotation is old age rather than middle age. See, for example, the follwoing refs.:

second childhood : Online Dictionary at Datasegment.com

... Webster] Second childhood, the state of being feeble and incapable from old age. ... second childhood n : mental infirmity as a consequence of old age; ...

onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/second+childhood


Aging: Another stereotype: old age as a second childhood

Full text of the article, \'Another stereotype: old age as a second childhood\' from Aging, a publication in the field of Health & Fitness, is provided free ...

www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m1000/is_1984_August-Sept/ai_3368562


A return to infancy: old age and the second childhood in history.

Throughout Western history scholars and writers have characterized old age as a period of a second childhood...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1297637&dopt=Abstract - Pages similaires

Thesaurus.com/dotage

... Definition:, old age. Synonyms:, advanced age, age, decrepitude, ... imbecility, infirmity, second childhood, senectitude, senility, weakness ...

thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=dotage

Given the looming proximity of all this in my own case, I think I\'ll just find my slippers and toddle off to bed... ;-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-19 21:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and I just found this from OED:

second childhood: the state of childishness incident to old age; dotage.

That\'s me done for, then...!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-19 21:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interstingly, a quick Google suggests the term is perhaps more common here in France than EN-speaking countries; however, do note there is even a website --- probably means it\'s far too mainstream to be slang!

Andropause

Diagnosis, treatment options, faqs and patient resources.

www.andropause.com/


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for all the ideas, Dusty, and I'm sorry to have awoken so many demons!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue!

agree  Attila Piróth: Agree with the answer as well as your point on second childhood.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Attila! My own, or in general...? ;-))

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): Now, now, picking fights is typical mid-life crisis behaviour, in order to prove to yourself you're still fit and virile enough to sire offspring. You wanna be careful, else we'll start calling it "doing a Dusty" :-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks, CB :-) Moi, VIRILE? --- I think not! And I'm certainly not one to pick fights; so that probably condemns me to an early dotage...

agree  mrrobkoc
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Beeboy!

agree  marybro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marybro!

disagree  Ildiko Santana: Sorry, it is not slang but a medical term, a pure and neat greek name for the troublesome life period of the age group in question.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ildiko! Of course, I did acknowledge that right from the start; but in the absence of a better term, it might suit Asker's purpose anyway... Have you got a better suggestion of your own...?

agree  Paul Dixon: This is the term I know, but it is not slang.
17 hrs
  -> Cheers, Paul!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for all the ideas, Dusty, and I'm sorry to have awoken so many demons!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
midlife ambush


Explanation:
sums it up nicely


    Reference: http://mensightmagazine.com/columns/thoughts/thoughts10.htm
Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks for the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucasm (X): Cute and evocative, if not exactly true. For a film dialog, I would catch the meaning right away.
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the input.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
men's midlife crisis - slang
no


Explanation:
Thanks to extensive research and the suggestions above, I would conclude there is *no* slang expression (yet) for men's midlife crisis.
BTW, has anyone heard a slang term for women's midllife crisis? .....

* Meno means menstruation, menarche, menses, menorrhagia, etc. (from the Greek month);
* Believe it or not, men's menopause is by now a technical term in human medicine (look it up, there's thousands of articles on it worldwide)
* 80% of the human (male) population does *not* believe there is such thing as 'male menopause'! (scary!)

Sorry...

P.S. I LOVE Oso's Ferrari reference. ;D
P.S.S. In my mother tongue, we call it "kapuzárási pánik" = gate-closure panic. ;)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
True, the term doesn't exist so one has to be invented and Oso's idea got me there.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
19 mins
  -> Thanks. You're very brave. :)

disagree  lucasm (X): Lack of a response is no response. A choice has to be made. I like "gate closure panic", though; it's the same in German, for both sexes.
4 hrs

disagree  humbird: I like your references (in *). On the other hand I wonder what role your lecturing about "meno"plays here? All of them sound quite empty here. They're your opinions rather answer. Only thing I agree with you is no, none of answers are outright slang.
20 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: True, the term doesn't exist so one has to be invented and Oso's idea got me there.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
manopause


Explanation:
I believe one of the first journalists who gave attention to such thing is Gail Sheehy, the author of "Understanding Men's Passages - Discovering the New Map of Men's Lives".
She invented the term Manopause in this book.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-19 20:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, mind you this is in American English context. Moreover it is not a slang per se, but it is not an academic terminology either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-21 04:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, this could be British English as well. Reasons:
Sheehy is quite popular journalist whose books may be read in England just as well (educate me on this fellow Britons!); unlike traditional expressions these newly coined words know no national borders. London\'s fad words can be a common expressions in New York next day.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I really liked your answer (and yes, it would work in British English) but I couldn't give points to you and Oso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well, I can't say I'd heard the term, but I think this is just GREAT!
56 mins
  -> Thank you, you know very well that journalists are always inventing new terms, just to confuse us.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): I'm with Dusty on this. Never heard it before, great term.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, you know very well that ournalists are always inventing new terms, just to confuse us

agree  rangepost: The man who bought a sports car in his late 40's-it was his mid-life chrysler.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, you know very well that journalists are always inventing new terms, just to confuse us

agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexandra, I like this term because it is a good match for "menopause".

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: cool!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Mikhail.

agree  msherms: YO!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you msherms.

disagree  Ildiko Santana: Yeah.. as in, Man-Oh-Pause! maybe.. "Mano" means hand... LOL Funny, nevertheless. (And now we know why this question achieved the "possibly offensive" stamp! ;D
11 hrs
  -> This word is nothing to do with hand. Do not cut it up as you are making terrible word analysis. Besides "possible offense" is only in your mind. This term is not my invention. This is coined out by an American journalist.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I really liked your answer (and yes, it would work in British English) but I couldn't give points to you and Oso




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search