KudoZ home » English » Slang

Irish Amazon

English translation: Feisty Irish bird/lass/colleen/


18:47 Oct 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Irish language and slang
English term or phrase: Irish Amazon
Hello. How do they say amazon, or large opposing woman in Irish slang?
xxxMavericker
English translation:Feisty Irish bird/lass/colleen/
Explanation:
We don't say "Irish Amazon" here at all. We don't have a specific term for it, but I suppose feisty might cover it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-10-24 21:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't remember an awful lot about old Celtic mythology, but if you Google a few pages on the subject, you may find something. I think there were Warrior Queens in celtic myth, but that obviously won't apply to all women. We did not have an equivalent tribe to the Amazons. Besides, can you give us more context to support your query?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-24 21:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - geebag is like calling someone a "stupid cow /b*tch", think it mainly a Dublin term, and i found mauser at http://www.corkslang.com/mauser.html

(i found these links on google)
Selected response from:

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Grading comment
I posted "Irish Amazon" so I wouldn't confuse this term with other ones I posted. What about the word "strap"? Or a "banshee"? Can a "bogtrotter" and "paddywhack" be female?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Feisty Irish bird/lass/colleen/
Orla Ryan
3 +1a heifer
carly
4Irish women
Will Matter


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Irish women


Explanation:
One suggestion.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: Ha ha ha. Glad to see you specialise in the field of Irish women :) We're not all imposing, though :)
18 mins
  -> Just kidding. I've met some very nice, smart Irish women.

neutral  jccantrell: smart alec
26 mins
  -> being a smart alec is proven to reduce tension. No offense intended.

neutral  NancyLynn: OK, willmatter, I've heard it before :-) - see my note to Orla LOL
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
irish amazon
Feisty Irish bird/lass/colleen/


Explanation:
We don't say "Irish Amazon" here at all. We don't have a specific term for it, but I suppose feisty might cover it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-10-24 21:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't remember an awful lot about old Celtic mythology, but if you Google a few pages on the subject, you may find something. I think there were Warrior Queens in celtic myth, but that obviously won't apply to all women. We did not have an equivalent tribe to the Amazons. Besides, can you give us more context to support your query?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-24 21:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - geebag is like calling someone a "stupid cow /b*tch", think it mainly a Dublin term, and i found mauser at http://www.corkslang.com/mauser.html

(i found these links on google)

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I posted "Irish Amazon" so I wouldn't confuse this term with other ones I posted. What about the word "strap"? Or a "banshee"? Can a "bogtrotter" and "paddywhack" be female?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH: She's a feisty lass, that one! :op
22 mins

agree  Will Matter: This works. Any positive, energetic adjective plus the nouns mentioned above.
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
18 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
18 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: I remember one lad referring to me as the 5-foot-8 Irish b*tch from hell, so I'll take feisty lass any day ;-)
3 days 19 hrs
  -> *lol* :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irish amazon
a heifer


Explanation:
a rather derogatory term I've often heard (and used) in Ireland to describe a large, imposing (country?)woman. A heifer is a dairy cow. Don't know if this is what you're looking for...

carly
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: It is rather derogatory.
7 days