KudoZ home » English » Slang

throw someone on the rocks

English translation: don't care


13:01 Oct 27, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Slang / phrase in a novel
English term or phrase: throw someone on the rocks
Anybody there that can help me understand the meaning of this expression?

The whole sentence is "What would you rather have—public defenders who just **throw their clients on the rocks**, or people who really try?

thanks
luisa
Luisa Piussi
English translation:don't care
Explanation:
who don't care what happens to their clients
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers and peers for helping me out.
Special thanks to Cilian for offering a general meaning for this expression and to Rita for specifying this is not a known expression.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9go to court without a well-prepared caseRHELLER
4 +7don't care
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2let their client's case "run aground"Refugio
3 +2leave someone in the lurch
Jack Doughty
4refuse to help him or her
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
go to court without a well-prepared case


Explanation:
this is not a known expression in the U.S. but my understanding is that it means "throw them in the lions'den"; not protect them

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
4 mins
  -> thanks Kurt :-)

agree  Hermann
10 mins
  -> thanks Hermann :-)

agree  Nick Lingris
44 mins
  -> thanks Nick :-)

agree  jennifer newsome
44 mins
  -> thanks Jen :-)

agree  Bianca AH: lions' den, or throw someone in the deep-end :o)// Only once?! It's an institution in SA! Must be a SAfrican expression :op
1 hr
  -> my cousin did that to me when I was little!

agree  Lakasa Stnorden
1 hr
  -> thanks Dejaus :-)

agree  Dave Calderhead
5 hrs
  -> thanks Dave :-)

agree  chopra_2002
22 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days 48 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
don't care


Explanation:
who don't care what happens to their clients

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers and peers for helping me out.
Special thanks to Cilian for offering a general meaning for this expression and to Rita for specifying this is not a known expression.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 mins

agree  Hermann
7 mins

agree  Refugio
24 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
25 mins

agree  jennifer newsome
41 mins

agree  chopra_2002
22 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day 5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuse to help him or her


Explanation:
refuse to help him or her

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-27 13:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case: "refuse to their clients"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-27 13:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case: "refuse to help their clients"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-27 13:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well lizard i dont buy into this but mate he played an awsome roll in the lighthorseman, and if you have not got the concept yet, as a re-anactor or memorial trooper what ever you would like to call me, one thing i have learnt is that comradeship, and to help your fellow man, not to throw someone on the rocks, i would do what ever i could to help someone in trouble, so if you dont understand what lighthorse is take a walk, attatude is not needed here mate's are even if we dont know them
http://www.lighthorse.org.au/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=176

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: your reference is dreadful "English"
8 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave someone in the lurch


Explanation:
let someone down by making no effort on their behalf.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let their client's case "run aground"


Explanation:
When a ship runs aground it is said to be on the rocks. A term also used for a marriage breaking up.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes,"on the rocks" is a metaphor for shipwreck - also like smugglers luring ships onto the rocks so that they can plunder their cargo
16 mins
  -> and a nice metaphor for what many public defenders do to their clients...thanks, Armorel

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks VPUHING