KudoZ home » English » Slang

Kog Peer reviews

English translation: KudoZ Open Glossary/ies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kog Peer reviews
English translation:KudoZ Open Glossary/ies
Entered by: stone118

08:20 Dec 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Kog Peer reviews
In the list which explains how to gain BrowniZ points, there's such a description related to Kudoz activity:

¡uKog Peer reviews (agree/disagree/neutral)¡v


Can someone kindly explain what kind of an activity is this?

What does 'kog' means here?

Thanks!
stone118
Taiwan
KudoZ Open Glossary/ies
Explanation:
KOG = KudoZ Open Glossary/ies (see ref.)

peer reviews = comments by colleagues/ProZ.com members on KudoZ glossary entries (in the form of agree, neutral or disagree)

As far as I know, the peer review feature has not been implemented yet.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for help! Especially for the link you give. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Kuudoz open glossaries
Dina Abdo
4 +4KudoZ Open Glossary/ies
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kog peer reviews
Kuudoz open glossaries


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-21 08:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the peer comments by reviewers of Kudoz Open Glossaries!

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
31 mins
  -> Thanks Dave :)

agree  xxxBesmir: Akiid, ahlan :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Besmir :)

agree  fareedeh ghassemi: Please explain more.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Fareedeh :) And I think Steffen did well explaining it already :)

agree  Will Matter: Naturally.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Willmatter :)

agree  Cristina Chaplin
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kog peer reviews
KudoZ Open Glossary/ies


Explanation:
KOG = KudoZ Open Glossary/ies (see ref.)

peer reviews = comments by colleagues/ProZ.com members on KudoZ glossary entries (in the form of agree, neutral or disagree)

As far as I know, the peer review feature has not been implemented yet.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kog
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for help! Especially for the link you give. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: feature has been implemented, but has a bug in that you cannot edit your review once submitted
26 mins
  -> You're right, I've checked this once again. For the asker's info, the peer review feature appears in individual glossary entries (under the clickable heading "Contribute to this entry", which should be renamed to "Review this entry" IMHO).

agree  Kirill Semenov: sure thing. Easily found in proZ' FAQs
6 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Yup.
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
1 day15 hrs