KudoZ home » English » Slang

She wasn't merely buzzed but fully stung.

English translation: she wasn't just slightly intoxicated but very much so


03:54 Dec 29, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: She wasn't merely buzzed but fully stung.
I would like to know the meaning of the words 'buzzed' and 'stung' in this sentence. I found it in the following passages:

'She obviously had taken a few preparty toots of something..for she was buzzed when she came out of her apartment...She tried to lock her door. ...three times in a row, she failed the simple insertion test. Maybe, she wasn't merely buzzed but fully stung.
charoen
English translation:she wasn't just slightly intoxicated but very much so
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, ntext.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15she wasn't just slightly intoxicated but very much sontext
5 +3She wasn't a little under the influence but a lot under the influence of a controlled substanceyolanda Speece


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
she wasn't merely buzzed but fully stung.
she wasn't just slightly intoxicated but very much so


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, ntext.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: yes totally smashed.
3 mins

agree  Zhijun JIANG
8 mins

agree  Last Hermit: Yes, "stung" is Australian slang for "drunk".
13 mins

agree  jccantrell: Yeah, you can get a beer buzz, but first time I have heard stung. Goes nicely with 'buzz' I think
27 mins

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: I hadn't heard "stung" before, but it works perfectly -and "buzzed" can be used for alcohol-induced tipsiness in the US.
40 mins

agree  Aotearoa: While toot and buzz are common in street slang dictionaries, referring to both drugs and alcohol, as previously mentioned, "stung" means drunk in a glossary of Australian WWI slang. Origin: "sting" strong drink- from British slang "stingo" (strong beer).
1 hr

agree  Sara Noss
4 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
5 hrs

agree  Jo Macdonald
6 hrs

agree  Leon Hunter: ;)
7 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
12 hrs

agree  stone118
1 day12 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day13 hrs

agree  Katayoun Pakatchi
3 days12 hrs

agree  Will Matter
5 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
she wasn't merely buzzed but fully stung.
She wasn't a little under the influence but a lot under the influence of a controlled substance


Explanation:
buzzed -A state of pleasant intoxication, as from alcohol or another controlled substance.
Stung-A state of beyond pleasant. In other words the alcohol or controlled substance has truly gone to that person's head.


yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stone118
1 day12 hrs

agree  Katayoun Pakatchi
3 days11 hrs

agree  Will Matter
5 days