KudoZ home » English » Slang

get the dirt on something

English translation: collect damaging reveltions about smth/sb


09:33 Aug 13, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: get the dirt on something
I saw it on a homepage: "get the dirt on your college"
Palko Agi
English translation:collect damaging reveltions about smth/sb
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-13 09:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dirt,n nformal
gossip, esp. information about someone's activities or private life that could prove damaging if revealed : is there any dirt on Desmond?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-13 09:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revelAtions
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11collect damaging reveltions about smth/sbxxxsergey
3if it is aimed at prospective college studentsRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
collect damaging reveltions about smth/sb


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-13 09:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dirt,n nformal
gossip, esp. information about someone's activities or private life that could prove damaging if revealed : is there any dirt on Desmond?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-13 09:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revelAtions

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
19 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
20 mins

agree  Sara Noss
55 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 hr

agree  Caryl Swift
1 hr

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs

agree  Charlesp: Theree are a lot of different ways to say this, but this is one.
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if it is aimed at prospective college students


Explanation:
in this context - "on your college" - I think the meaning is not as severe as "damaging revelations" but rather:

1) in-depth description of the alcohol/drug scene
2) high level of detail on the worst dorms/worst cafeterias
3) how satisfied are the students there really?
4) how hard is it to get the classes you want/need?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4