Driving paper

English translation: Getting rid of paper tickets

English term or phrase:Driving paper
English translation:Getting rid of paper tickets
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

13:06 Nov 28, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Slang / What is driving paper?
English term or phrase: Driving paper
Driving paper tickets out of the system will certainly
stop a lot of needless expense. “Carriers can
no longer afford to maintain the legacy systems necessary
for paper ticket distribution,” says Dave
McEwen, IATA Manager, Ticketing Services.

second sample:
"Good Luck for your driving paper, I will be thinking about you"
Hakki Ucar
Turkey
Getting rid of paper tickets
Explanation:
I suppose they mean to replace paer tickets with a card format like a bank card.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-28 13:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 different meanings here:

The first is to get rid of. The second is the driver's license.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Getting rid of paper tickets
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +3getting rid of paper tickets
Nesrin
5driving licence
Andreea Bostan
4Two different meanings here...
William [Bill] Gray
4paper reduction/elimination
yeswhere
4s.u.
Sandra SAYN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
driving paper tickets out of the system
getting rid of paper tickets


Explanation:
This is how I understand it - it's not about "driving paper". It is about paper tickets which need to be "driven out of the system", because "Carriers can no longer afford to maintain the legacy systems necessary for paper ticket distribution".

I don't think the second example is related to the first. I'm not sure what "driving paper" means here, but it could mean "driving license". Somebody is wishing somebody good luck because they're going to their driving test. Not sure though.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
3 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
7 mins

agree  Will Matter: Right for both.
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
driving paper
Getting rid of paper tickets


Explanation:
I suppose they mean to replace paer tickets with a card format like a bank card.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-28 13:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 different meanings here:

The first is to get rid of. The second is the driver's license.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: but not sure about the second example - maybe theory part of a driving test??
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  BrigitteHilgner: The first sentence seems obvious - the second example rather odd.
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  William [Bill] Gray: DEFINITELY NOT the driving licence in the second case, as shown by my own submission.
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days 6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driving paper
driving licence


Explanation:
driving licence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-28 13:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

driving paper - the documents stating that you are entitled to drive.

Also, in the UK there is the driving licence and is paper counterpart.

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: driving licence is very hard word for the people who live in Turkiye , I think there is no exact equivalent in here. Thank you.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving paper
s.u.


Explanation:
I think these are TWO different things.
First they are talking about getting/printing papers (here: tickets) out of the system.
The second sample is about the driving tests at a driving school.
1. Tickets ausdrucken
2. Führerscheinprüfung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-28 13:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mixe some German in here:
1. printing tickets from the computer system
2. driving licence

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke! :)


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving paper
paper reduction/elimination


Explanation:
Elimination of paper tickets.......

Good luck with your paper reduction,.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-28 13:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appears to be about airline/travel tickets

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: in USA today , airline companies began to sell e-tickets instead of paper tickets ? Thanks


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving paper
Two different meanings here...


Explanation:
First use:
Here driving is being used as a verb, where they are taking about "driving out" (i.e. getting rid of/eliminating) paper tickets from the airline passenger system, in favour of electronic ticketing probably.
Second use:
Here driving is being used as an adjective, where one could possibly say they are talking about the written examination which needs to be taken (and passed) before you may take the practical driving test when you wish to get your driver's licence.

But I have researched this use a little more and discover from a chat forum the very page that I think you may be translating from, which refers to a "driving paper" which a student is writing concerning the problem of alcohol and driving. therefore, I believe this may be the meaning in the second case. See the web link, below.




    Reference: http://messages.yahoo.com/Cultures_&_Community/Issues_and_Ca...
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4