KudoZ home » English » Slang

Wet Dream

English translation: Night loss..nightfall..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wet Dream
English translation: Night loss..nightfall..
Entered by: airmailrpl

01:09 Nov 22, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / Writing short stories
English term or phrase: Wet Dream
Pro Z,
I am writing a short story that takes place in Malaysia during the time of British rule. The main character has a wet dream during an operation. I would like a few British slang equivalents for wet dream.

Thank you... Matt Wagner
Matthew Wagner
Night loss, nightfall
Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/switch/surgery/advice/body_mind/boys_bo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-22 11:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbc.co.uk/switch/surgery/advice/body_mind/boys_bo...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Matt Wagner here!
Thank you for the equivalents of "wet dream." They give me ideas about creating a new slang term that will not give too much away to the reader of mystory.

Thanks again,

Matt Wagner
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ejaculation during sleep during an erotic dream
David Russi
5 +2Night loss, nightfall
airmailrpl
3nocturnal emission
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wet dream
ejaculation during sleep during an erotic dream


Explanation:
Websters

Main Entry:wet dream
Function:noun

: an erotic dream culminating in orgasm and in the male accompanied by nocturnal emission

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
5 hrs

neutral  Suzan Hamer: Asker knows the definition; he's looking for possible British slang terms for it.
8 hrs

agree  Peter Skipp
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wet dream
nocturnal emission


Explanation:
is I believe the term - sweet dreams....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: is that a slang equivalent, which is what the asker requested?
11 hrs
  -> should't you make the same comment about David's answer?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wet dream
Night loss, nightfall


Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/switch/surgery/advice/body_mind/boys_bo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-22 11:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbc.co.uk/switch/surgery/advice/body_mind/boys_bo...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Matt Wagner here!
Thank you for the equivalents of "wet dream." They give me ideas about creating a new slang term that will not give too much away to the reader of mystory.

Thanks again,

Matt Wagner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Erik Matson
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you