KudoZ home » English » Slang

strangle one's banana

English translation: masturbate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strangle one\'s banana
English translation:masturbate
Entered by: Natalia Nieć

17:09 Dec 17, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Slang / sexual
English term or phrase: strangle one's banana
"All that dickhead can think about is strangling his banana" - that's the sentence taken out from the victim's interview in a domestic violence case. All I figured out is that it refers to a sexual act, possibly masturbation, but not likely, as the context has to do with sexual assault.
Natalia Nieć
Canada
masturbate
Explanation:
An interesting turn of phrase, isn't it?
Selected response from:

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5other options
airmailrpl
5 +4masturbate
Graham Allen-Rawlings


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
masturbate


Explanation:
An interesting turn of phrase, isn't it?

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
1 hr

agree  Alison Sabedoria
1 hr

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
16 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
other options


Explanation:
“spanking the monkey,”
“charming the snake,”
“freeing willy,”
flog the bishop
Rosy Palm and her five daughters
Choking the chicken
Jerking the gerkin
Five knuckle shuffle
Hand to gland combat
Boxing your clown
Punching the munchkin
Wanking
Polishing your sword
Flying solo
Backstroke roulette
Bash the candle
Bleed the weed
Bop the bolgney
Buff the banana
Burp the worm
Butter the corn
Clean your rifle
Crank the shank
Crown the king
Manipulate the mango
Manual override
Milk the lizard
Pocket pinball
Pocket pool
Polish the rocket
Pull the pole
Pump the python
Ram the ham
Spank the frank
Tease the weasle
Tickle your pickle
Wrestle your eel
Wring out your rope
Yank the crank
Flogging the frog
Mangling the midget
Choking Kojak


http://everything2.com/title/Masturbation euphemisms


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: Barbecue alone (see "Two and a half men").
54 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alison Sabedoria: Fortunately, the info. under your name does not state "Specializes in field"!!! =)
1 hr
  -> not my area of expertise

agree  Tony M: And I love the FR one: combing the giraffe (always were ones for hype when it comes to anything sexual, the French!) / I would never have dared answer, as I did once come up as 'specializies in field' for one like this!
1 hr
  -> good one

agree  Susanna Garcia: clearly spoilt for choice here but why is strangling the banana unacceptable if it's from a statement?
5 hrs
  -> probably because "the context has to do with sexual assault."

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Great list :-)
16 hrs
  ->  thank you