KudoZ home » English » Slang

a serious jones

English translation: craving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jones
English translation:craving
Entered by: ntext

12:03 Nov 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: a serious jones
All I had was his name, $250 worth of merchandise being FedEX'd my way amd a serious jones.
vkan
a strong craving
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a strong cravingntext
5 +1serious need for drugsKpy
5a serious addiction
airmailrpl
4A strong urgeobsidian
4A strong urgeobsidian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a strong craving


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
31 mins

agree  jerrie: maybe for whatever is in the package...
36 mins

agree  PB Trans
40 mins

agree  RHELLER: I found references to food, music, as well
1 hr

agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs

agree  Refugio: maybe he needs a cigarette
5 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: originally it referred to the physical need for more heroine, today however it is used for a strong craving for anything. I myself have used it in the expression "I'm jonesing for Spain!", and noone has batted an eye - it is understood that it is a strong
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serious need for drugs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 12:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.cox-internet.com/dabster/slang.htm

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ntext: Maybe, maybe not — the quote doesn't indicate that this concerns drugs. Jones can mean any kind of craving.
2 mins

agree  Maria Danielson: most likely drugs
47 mins

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: agree w/Norbert, see my comment above.
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A strong urge


Explanation:
for ex: a serious chocolate jones means a perso has a strong urge or craving for chocolate. whatever is in the package perhaps is what is being craved

obsidian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A strong urge


Explanation:
for ex: a serious chocolate jones means a perso has a strong urge or craving for chocolate. whatever is in the package perhaps is what is being craved

obsidian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a serious addiction


Explanation:
'jones' is a drug addiction - usually to heroin
it is sometimes used frivolously to refer to a chocolate craving etc but its origin was with drugs.



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): ntext