KudoZ home » English » Slang

Because G's be chilling on the nasty South Side

English translation: hang out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chill
English translation:hang out
Entered by: n_aksu

20:48 Nov 7, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / american slang
English term or phrase: Because G's be chilling on the nasty South Side
72: *01:05:54.05 01:05:56.24* 2:19 4.04 41
#We're in ER
And it's snowing outside

73: *01:05:57.04 01:05:59.18* 2:14 3.14 38
#Brothers in the C-town
Are ready to die

74: *01:05:59.23 01:06:02.01 2:03 3.04 31
#911 ain't gonna be your ride

75: 01:06:02.06 01:06:05.16 3:10 5.05 51
#Because G's be chilling
On the nasty South Side

76: 01:06:28.16 01:06:31.20 3:04 4.14 47
That's fat.
Come up on that grip.@+

77: 01:06:32.11 01:06:36.03 3:17 5.11 55
You gotta raise up out that
sorry peach gear, though, man

A dialogue from a a movie. Please explain in english title 75.
n_aksu
*
Explanation:
G's = gangsters

be chilling = hang out, are located

on the nasty South Side = in the Southern part of the city
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4*ntext
4 +1G is taking it easyMaria-Jose Pastor
4reason is that "G" (his name or just "gangster") is relaxing on the South Side of Chicago (poorest)RHELLER
4fun
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
G is taking it easy


Explanation:
G is taking it easy, relaxing, not busy.

Chilling is to hang loose, relax, take it easy.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
*


Explanation:
G's = gangsters

be chilling = hang out, are located

on the nasty South Side = in the Southern part of the city

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: that's what i would go for too
31 mins

agree  PB Trans: Or "G" could be the first letter of his name. It depends on the context. Anything that starts with a G. E.g. God, Gangsta, Girl, Guy. As in "Whatup, G?". (http://www.rapdict.org/terms/g)
1 hr
  -> Yes, but seeing that they're talking about the Chicago South Side, it's almost definitely gangsta. (And if he were talking about himself, it would be "G be chilling" rather than "G's [plural] be chilling." Ebonics 101!)

agree  Refugio: Probably Gangstas be trippin' out (could be the Califa Thugs of San Diego; all of Southern CA is referred to as the south side.)
1 hr

agree  Susana Galilea: greetings from Chicago's East Village :)
9 hrs
  -> Shoutout from Uptown! North Siiiiiiiiiiide! :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chilling
fun


Explanation:
chilling adj 1. fun. ("That movie was chilling.") fun

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because g's be chilling on the nasty south side
reason is that "G" (his name or just "gangster") is relaxing on the South Side of Chicago (poorest)


Explanation:
c-town = Chicago or chinatown (refer to other options in urban dico)

G = A gangster , A thousand dollars, A title of endearment

chilling = relaxing, doing nothing special

ER takes place in Chicago. The south side of Chicago is known to be a "bad" neighborhood.

Gangs are a fact of life in this rundown pocket
of Chicago's South Side. They're on the street corners. In the classrooms. ...
www.suntimes.com/special_sections/crime/

and Christine Hofmann Kevin McGann, 29, is a full-time adminsitrator at a South Side community center that ministers to one of Chicago's poorest neighborhood. ...
journalism.medill.northwestern.edu/journalism/mns/ washington/disaffected/projects/print.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2003-11-08 00:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for everybody\'s information, it never snows in Southern California, unless you go 6,000 feet up in the San Bernardino mountains.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=c-town
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4