KudoZ home » English » Slang

Afro-american slang

English translation: I'll put on D&G cologne and play a Barry White record and that's it.


05:08 Dec 12, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / English slang
English term or phrase: Afro-american slang
Context: a guy's reaction about his friend going to a pub instead of meeting his wife who's waiting for him at home.
"Let me tell you something, if my wife's waiting for some good lovin? I aint having no drinks at no bar. I'M SLAPPING ON THE D&G AND BREAKING OUT THE BARRY WHITE AND THAT'S IT.
Can someone clarify the part in caps, thank you so much.
(D&G the band or the brand?)
Typhaine
English translation:I'll put on D&G cologne and play a Barry White record and that's it.
Explanation:
D&G = Dolce & Gabbana
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
A big thank you to everyone who took the time to respond (and do a little research).
If I said "afro-american" it's because the actor/character who says "I ain't going to no bar" happends to be (self-proclaimed) African-American. (let's say it wasn't cockney slang) The scene was taking place outside an Irish pub in the US.

Thanks again for all your help, it was most appreciated :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8not really afro-american slang :)Susana Galilea
3 +3I'll put on D&G cologne and play a Barry White record and that's it.ntext
3 +3I am throwing on (quickly) the Dolce and Gabana sexy gearRHELLER
4slap it on
jerrie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slapping on the D&G
I am throwing on (quickly) the Dolce and Gabana sexy gear


Explanation:
I admit that I had not heard of dolce and gabana used this way before but i did a search:

Barry White (deceased) is a singer known for his sexy voice and lyrics.


lingerie search uk. The quick way to find and preview lingerie items in the UK. D&G Love Sex Boxer. Special Offers: ... D&G Love Sex Boxer. D&G Love Sex Boxer. ...
www.lingerie-search.co.uk/Product/Mens-Boxer-Shorts/ Love-Sex-Boxer/mfigleaves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-12 05:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the meaning of the phrase is:

what are you doing here at the bar when your wife is waiting for you at home??

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But I think he means perfume (scent) for men: http://www.1-perfume-fragrance.com/MAN-For-Men-By-DOLCE--GAB...
2 mins
  -> also a good idea, thanks, Kim

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> thanks Gayle:-)

agree  Jörgen Slet: and with Kim
3 hrs
  -> thanks Jörgen!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afro-american slang
I'll put on D&G cologne and play a Barry White record and that's it.


Explanation:
D&G = Dolce & Gabbana

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
A big thank you to everyone who took the time to respond (and do a little research).
If I said "afro-american" it's because the actor/character who says "I ain't going to no bar" happends to be (self-proclaimed) African-American. (let's say it wasn't cockney slang) The scene was taking place outside an Irish pub in the US.

Thanks again for all your help, it was most appreciated :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Most likely it does mean D&G cologne. To slap it on is the way men put on after shave or cologne.
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: D&G, Barry White... buckle up, baby, here we go! ;-)
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
afro-american slang
not really afro-american slang :)


Explanation:
This just refers to creating a romantic mood. Dolce&Gabbana makes stylish men's boxers, among other things, so I am assuming that is the reference here. And Barry White is the quintessential sexy voice for creating a romantic mood.

http://www.designerclobber.com/page4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-12 05:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Kim is probably right about this being a perfume...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-12 05:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...packaged in a tiger print, no less ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-12 05:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few Barry White songs:

I\'m Gonna Love You Just A Little More Baby
I\'ve Got So Much To Give
Never, Never Gonna Give Ya Up
You\'re The First, The Last, My Everything
I\'ll Do For You Anything You Want Me To Disco
I\'m Qualified To Satisfy You
It\'s Esctacy When You Lay Down Next To Me
Don\'t Make Me Wait Too Long
Your Sweetnes Is My Weakness
It Ain\'t Love, Babe (Until You Give It)
I Wanna Do It Good To Ya
Staying Power

http://barrywhite.us/


You get the drift ;)




Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: true - not really afro-American slang. Quintessential is such a great word!
2 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter: Yes - definitely cologne (wouldn't "slapping on" briefs be painful?). BTW: African American or Black slang - Afro-American is very outdated, even approaching un-PC.
1 hr

agree  lindaellen: Not Afro-Amer. "pub" certainly is British not American
1 hr

agree  Y-Fi
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet: Assuming cologne for DG. And here I thought "black" was un-PC. I guess the situation changes daily :) Re: "pub" - so it's Afro-British then :) ('Cause "I aint having no drinks at no bar" definitely sounds, well, whatever is PC right now).
3 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: I think it's definitely American, not British--there are pubs in the US and they're also called that.
8 hrs

agree  Pippin Michelli: Yes, cologne. And about the bar - "pub" was the translator's word for the context. The text itself used "bar", which is typically American.
9 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 8 hrs

disagree  Gabo Pena: this is definitedly black american slang, or someone who wants to sound 'ghetto'--'pub' was a word used by Typhaine to paraphrase the setting of the scene.
273 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slap it on


Explanation:
I'm think this was used in Brut advert way back with Henry Cooper...but I may be wrong.

'Slap on' aftershave/cologne, put the liquid in the palm of your hand and slap into the face (making a nice clapping noise...and a few 'ouchs'!)
D&G is the brand. Dolce & Gabanna

Break out the Barry White...crack open/release from where they've been gathering dust/free from the sleeve, CD Box. Barry White is synonymous with Luuurve! If you want to get your partner in the mood for some good loving, the husky tones of Barry White are sure to do the trick.

And that's it - end of story. If my wife was waiting for me at home, this is what I would do, no question about it! Pub with the boy, loving with the missus - no choice. It's the lady every time!

Hope that covers it!


    Reference: http://www.slapiton.tv/
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16