A

English translation: an emphatic yes/hell yes/damn right/for sure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A
Selected answer:an emphatic yes/hell yes/damn right/for sure
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

20:45 Jun 11, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: A
"While I’m pretty sure a woman such as yourself already has plans, I thought I’d take a
chance and ask if there’s any possibility you would have dinner with me.”
He endured a long silence before she said, “A table at Jean-Georges
is hard to get.”
Fuckin’ A, he thought. He’d had to remind the maître d’ of a
certain incident he’d quieted down before it made Page Six. “I just
told them there was a chance—just a chance—that the most beautiful
and charming lady in New York might grace their establishment,
and they fell all over themselves.”

What's "A"? I suppose it might be some kind of rating, but have not found anything that would fit the bill, and besides Jean-Georges is a top place and not just some obscure A-rated diner. So what else can it be?
allp
Poland
an emphatic yes/hell yes/damn right/for sure
Explanation:
http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/fucki...
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5fucking awesome
12316323 (X)
3 +5an emphatic yes/hell yes/damn right/for sure
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fuckin a
fucking awesome


Explanation:
http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/fucki...

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=fuckin A

Now this was a gimme :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-06-11 20:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references:

https://stronglang.wordpress.com/2015/11/13/what-the-fuck-is...

http://www.straightdope.com/columns/read/2077/whats-the-orig...

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fucking_A#English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-06-11 20:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*And I should have included the apostrophe: fuckin' A.

12316323 (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: And to think I've spent two hours studying restaurants ratings... :) Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Whether it's awesome or some other A-word, I agree with your explanation(s) in d-box. Gotta say I'm curious about the Polish version of this one :)
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Björn. I'm not trying to say that the A stands for awesome, but it is the generally accepted/assumed/used meaning.

agree  Tony M: There is also 'fucking Ada', of course!
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony. Had to look that one up.

neutral  philgoddard: Not in this context.
55 mins
  -> I figured it out.

agree  Daryo: unfortunately you don't get voice intonations in print - he probably meant at the same time a straight meaning of "great that she accepted" and ironically "that's great - it's going to be hard work to get that table"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo. I think he already had the table, though.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: "awesome" most common meaning (and ="score") but yes, here it's "you're damn right it's hard to get a table there... I had to do XYZ (jump through all these hoops)"//no, he hasn't understood it at all it seems.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy. So, you agree with Jack, not me, correct? I only came to that accurate interpretation belatedly, alas. - I'm afraid I can't disagree with you.

agree  JohnMcDove: After reading all the "material", I agree with this answer, and "partially" with Jack's. IMHO it seems rather a PRO question.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

neutral  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Agree with philgoddard.
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a
an emphatic yes/hell yes/damn right/for sure


Explanation:
http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/fucki...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  12316323 (X): I now think this is right here. He's thinking, you're damn right it's hard to get a table there... I had to do XYZ (jump through all these hoops). - Ha, well I completely disagree. See discussion. That's what I thought before. Still agree w/ your answer!
9 mins
  -> Thank you. IMO, it is rather expressing elation about the fact she has accepted his invitation. Much to his surprise :)

agree  philgoddard
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: your answer heading is OK but your understanding agrees with Kathryn's initial understanding and the more usual meaning of "A". It doesn't mean "expressing elation about the fact she has accepted his invitation=score" here
11 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  acetran
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search