KudoZ home » English » Slang

Joeys

English translation: Whites [???]


13:14 Mar 29, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: Joeys
"Hold It Now, Hit It" makes waves at urban radio as they support Run-DMC, Whodini, LL Cool J and the Timex Social Club on the groundbreaking Raising Hell tour, where many of those listeners learn that Beastie Boys are white (giving rise to the quote “I never knew you guys were a bunch of Joeys.”).

What's the meaning/origin of this expression?

TIA
TransMark
Spain
English translation:Whites [???]
Explanation:
I've never com across this expression, but the context seems to suggest that "Joeys" means Caucasians/Whites here.

My associations are Joey from New Kids on the Block, and a character from the sitcom "Friends."
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nerds / geeks
Todd Field
4 +2younglings
Clauwolf
1 +5Whites [???]ntext
4 +1ahem - at most polite, "dupes" with some anatomical links
DGK T-I
4a young cangeroo
elenus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joeys
younglings


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-29 13:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a term from Australia

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijer
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  cologne
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
57 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Kim Metzger: But it's not applicable in this context.
1 hr
  -> if the chat is in Australia, I am right (it is in Webster)

disagree  maryrose: joeys are certainly young kangaroos but we don't use the term to describe young people, and I would doubt very much that a writer from another culturewould use it, in that sense. Could be wrong, but I've never ever heard it.
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joeys
a young cangeroo


Explanation:
In this context, I understand it as "kids". And obviously its origin goes as far as... Australia.
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/joeys

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: kangaroo
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
joeys
Whites [???]


Explanation:
I've never com across this expression, but the context seems to suggest that "Joeys" means Caucasians/Whites here.

My associations are Joey from New Kids on the Block, and a character from the sitcom "Friends."

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: "A bunch of white boys" seems the safest interpretation without more background info.
28 mins

agree  mbc
45 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: This is the only thing that makes sense, although you're right, the origin of joeys is unclear.
51 mins

agree  DGK T-I: if the musicians are meant, then this makes sense.If the audience is meant, then there are other possibilities.
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joeys
nerds / geeks


Explanation:
I am very sure about this one. I think you would have to live in the U.S. in the 1990's to know that "joey" is American slang for "nerd" or "geek", i.e. a person who is somehow socially inept.

I can see why the term is causing confusion. It is not particularly common. It is highly regional (very popular in New Mexico, for example, where I used to live) and very particular to younger age groups.

Hope this helps and good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: The most likely suggestion so far. Some words have to be "lived".
42 mins

agree  DGK T-I: seems very plausible (there may be a common origin shared with some other expressions from some other localities,but this sounds "closer to home").In this case,I would choose this answer,if the audience is meant~
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahem - at most polite, "dupes" with some anatomical links


Explanation:
I wish baby kangaroos were meant, but I guess there is a common origin there too, if you go back in time.
http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/j.htm
Noun. 1. A friend or acquaintence who is regarded a fool or weakling, and often has to bear the brunt of jokes. Believed to be derived from the rhyming slang Joe Hunt, meaning 'cunt'.
2. An imbecile. Derived from the name Joey Deacon, a physically handicapped (cerebral palsy) guest on a British children's TV programme called Blue Peter in the 1970s; consequently his name was cruelly adopted by children as an insult. Derog.

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/ZJ.HTM
JOEY
Joey is British slang for a fool, dupe, victim.

[Joey is British prison slang for a package smuggled in or out of prison.]
Joey was old British slang for a clown.
[Joey was British slang for a threepenny coin.]
[Joey is Australian slang for an effeminate man.]
[Joey is Australian slang for a young kangaroo.]
[Joey is Australian slang for a baby.]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-29 13:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you guys are a bunch of dupes, \"fools\", etc (you guys are a bunch of baby kangaroos would be more fun, but alas I don\'t think it was meant:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-29 13:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The derrivation of \"2\" sounds rather unpleasant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-03-29 13:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope it isn\'t the original derrivation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-03-29 15:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All this is on the assumption that \"you guys\" are the listeners, not the musicians, obviously - it wouldn\'t fit for the musicians....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-29 15:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speculating (confidence rating 1-2) a joke may (possibly) be involved, although it may not be polite
eg: a person named Joey features in the Beastie Boys lyrics at
http://www.stormpages.com/lyrics/text/ill_co.html
(and there are musicians named Joey, which may or may not have anything to do with it)



DGK T-I
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day18 hrs