It's not the P to pay for the wheel.

English translation: It's not for lack of money to leave

11:28 Aug 14, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Slang / British Slang
English term or phrase: It's not the P to pay for the wheel.
What does the whole sentence mean?
Thanks in advance...
Serhan Elmacıoğlu
Selected answer:It's not for lack of money to leave
Explanation:
Low confidence on this one, but as has been said, "P" is a well-known way to refer to money in the UK (short for "pence/penny"). The verse is reflecting on what keeps the narrator in the town. The wheel clearly refers to travelling -- away in this case. So it's saying that the need for money to leave is not what's keeping them in the town.

BTW, nobody would have had a clue without the context posted by writeaway.
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Much obliged
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
2 +4It's not for lack of money to leave
Sheila Wilson
2It's not the money for the ride
Paolo Cirello
Summary of reference entries provided
context, fwiw/hth
writeaway
ref.
Polangmar

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's not for lack of money to leave


Explanation:
Low confidence on this one, but as has been said, "P" is a well-known way to refer to money in the UK (short for "pence/penny"). The verse is reflecting on what keeps the narrator in the town. The wheel clearly refers to travelling -- away in this case. So it's saying that the need for money to leave is not what's keeping them in the town.

BTW, nobody would have had a clue without the context posted by writeaway.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Much obliged

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Probably. It could be a mistake for "wheels", ie car. The word it rhymes with is "feels".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil. It could be a typo, although the rhymes clearly don't have priority here

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: seems most likely//see Helena's link in Dbox so Petrol = the P. certainly makes sense!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne

agree  Polangmar: Good explanation - but "P" is probably short for "problem" (cf "It's not the money(?) to pay for the wheel" and "It's not the problem to pay for the wheel").
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Thea Brody
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it's not the p to pay for the wheel.
It's not the money for the ride


Explanation:
I've searched online and I found this interesting article where it specifies that P means money in the London slang. A British friend confirmed that P = money as well.

I believe the translation of that sentence could be the one specified above, especially after reading the sentence before in the lyrics.

I'm not 100% sure about it hence the low confidence.


    https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4761034/How-today-s-underground-lingo.html
Paolo Cirello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


42 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: context, fwiw/hth

Reference information:
Giant Peach
by Wolf Alice

Wolf AliceMy Love Is Cool
Album: My Love Is Cool (2015

I got change in a pocket somewhere
Got my letter in the box
Tired of waiting for the bus to nowhere
And tired of chasing the stone fox
I don't tell lies no more, you know
I just don't tell the truth
I don't know what I'm looking for, ya know
But I'm not looking for proof

I have a tricky love affair, you know
With the place where I grew up
But it knows I'll never leave, ya know
I never left it much
I hate to see it despair, oh, don't you do it
I hate to see it screw up
But it knows I can hardly grieve
When it's hard to give a, hard to give a... wow!

What keeps me here?
It's not the boy giving the funny feels
Don't know what keeps me here
It's not the P to pay for the wheel
What the hell keeps me here?
In this dark old town that I adore
The rules don't seem so clear
And change, it feels like fear, it's all you know

Our dark and pretty town
Our dark and pretty town
Our dark and handsome town
Our dark and pretty town
My dark and pretty town
Writer/s: Ellen Ciara Rowsell, Joel Donald Scott Amey, Jonathan David Oddie, Theodore Joseph Ellis
Publisher: Kobalt Music Publishing Ltd., BMG Rights Management
Lyrics licensed and provided by LyricFind

https://www.songfacts.com/lyrics/wolf-alice/giant-peach

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Great song.
4 hrs

7 hrs
Reference: ref.

Reference information:
Explanation in Polish: https://www.tekstowo.pl/piosenka,wolf_alice,giant_peach.html (click Pokaż tłumaczenie on the left)

Machine translation: https://tinyurl.com/y67vyze3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-08-14 19:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Click Pokaż tłumaczenie on the right (after Tłumaczenie)

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search