The man specialized in strong-arm routines and “shakes”

English translation: Comes from William S. Burroughs's "Junky"

11:29 Oct 19, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: The man specialized in strong-arm routines and “shakes”
Not much context, the guy was very strong.
Orsolya Mance
United Kingdom
English translation:Comes from William S. Burroughs's "Junky"
Explanation:
strong-arm routines is quite self-explanatory, it may include a lot of things from push-ups and pull-ups to bending metal objects or lifting enormous weights. "Shakes" can mean "handshakes". However, there are quotation marks around it, so there might be some plus.

More importantly: the sentence is from the Prologue of William S. Burroughs's "Junky", see eg http://ftp.fortunaty.net/com/textz/textz/burroughs_william_s... Burroughs's book has been translated into many languages, including Hungarian, so you should consult the published translation - unless the Prologue was omitted, and its translation is what you have to do now.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Ezer köszönet! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It is from Burroughs
zaphod
4 -1Comes from William S. Burroughs's "Junky"
Attila Piróth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the man specialized in strong-arm routines and “shakes”
Comes from William S. Burroughs's "Junky"


Explanation:
strong-arm routines is quite self-explanatory, it may include a lot of things from push-ups and pull-ups to bending metal objects or lifting enormous weights. "Shakes" can mean "handshakes". However, there are quotation marks around it, so there might be some plus.

More importantly: the sentence is from the Prologue of William S. Burroughs's "Junky", see eg http://ftp.fortunaty.net/com/textz/textz/burroughs_william_s... Burroughs's book has been translated into many languages, including Hungarian, so you should consult the published translation - unless the Prologue was omitted, and its translation is what you have to do now.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ezer köszönet! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehani
8 mins

neutral  zaphod: Your got Strong arm wrong
11 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: Strong arm => collections using force.."Shakes" refers to "Shake downs"
1 hr

disagree  Refugio: nyet, you have misunderstood the meaning of both terms
18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It is from Burroughs


Explanation:
How ever Strong arm means collections: Making junky's pay for their drungs, or forcing a dealer out of an area reserved by another. A string arm guy is a thug for hire. "Shakes" refers to "Shake downs" whereby a dealer is threatened with physical harm if he doesn't either surrender his drugs, money or territory.
Standard fare in my Lit classes.

zaphod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Makes a lot of sense.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, I didn't mean to sound so severe

agree  Jörgen Slet
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  airmailrpl: Strong arm => collections using force.."Shakes" refers to "Shake downs"
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Refugio
18 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search