which that do not strike as on their responsibilities

English translation: part of the sentence

07:56 Apr 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: which that do not strike as on their responsibilities
We are looking for cooperation with companies which undertake themselves speak perceptible commitments for socially justified and companies **which that do not strike as on their responsibilities**.

I'm not sure about the meaning of the last part of the sentence. Could anyone please explain/reword it?
Natalya Zelikova
Poland
English translation:part of the sentence
Explanation:
"which do not shirk/avoid their responsibilities" is likely. Note that "...which undertake themselves speak..." is also nonsense. Is this a machine translation that you are revising?
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6terrible nonsense
Laurel Porter (X)
2 +6part of the sentence
David Sirett
4companies that do not take on those responsibilities / that do not specialize in that field
Mikhail Kropotov
1 +2wild guess, who knows....
Robert Donahue (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
part of the sentence
part of the sentence


Explanation:
"which do not shirk/avoid their responsibilities" is likely. Note that "...which undertake themselves speak..." is also nonsense. Is this a machine translation that you are revising?

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'do not shirk their responsiblities' would appear to be the probable meaning. Either god-awful literal translation or machine translation.
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
50 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: in the context of corporate social responsibility, this must be the right interpretation
13 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X): As Mike pointed out, I used your rationale for my guess : )
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 11 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
2 days 17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part of the sentence
companies that do not take on those responsibilities / that do not specialize in that field


Explanation:
Should be the intended meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-21 08:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, sorry about the high confidence! I am not sure anymore.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
terrible nonsense


Explanation:
We can only assume that you're proofreading an existing translation - I agree with the others that you must request the original source text and/or inform the client that the translation you've been given is a disaster. Without the original, we're all just engaging in guesswork, which is completely unacceptable for a professional translator.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-21 12:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, my answer is not for points - just trying to be helpful.

LBP

Laurel Porter (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joergen.

agree  Refugio: Yes, disaster! And as it jumps from language to language, more and more misunderstanding will be built in.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth - I agree. With a translation this far from understandable English, we really cannot trust that it conveys the sense of original in any meaningful way. The only ethical response is to inform the client and request the original.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wild guess, who knows....


Explanation:
We are looking for cooperation with companies which undertake themselves speak perceptible commitments for socially justified and companies **which that do not strike as on their responsibilities**.

We are looking to cooperate with companies that undertake for themselves perceptible commitments to social justice and companies that do not shirk on their responsibilities.

OK, this is a wild guess. I switched "Justice" for "justified" and "strike" for "shirk". As you said this is from a translation. If you look at some of the multiple definitions for "strike";

To set out or proceed, especially in a new direction: struck off into the forest.
To eliminate or expunge: strike a statement from the court records.
To undertake a strike against (an employer).

and then shirk;
shirk (shûrk) v. shirked, shirk·ing, shirks. --tr. 1. To avoid or neglect (a duty or responsibility). --intr. To avoid work or duty.

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: nice explanation although you've used David's interpretation
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mikhail, I just noticed that.

neutral  Laurel Porter (X): Very informed , well-reasoned guess - but still a guess! IMO, the client needs to be informed immediately once an assignment devolves into guesswork.
17 hrs
  -> Exactly, I was just rolling the dice. Thanks Laurel!

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you Trickilyclever




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search