female artist/woman artist (or: female doctor/woman doctor etc.)

English translation: woman sculptor / female sculptor

14:59 Apr 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Feminism
English term or phrase: female artist/woman artist (or: female doctor/woman doctor etc.)
I'm translating an essay about women sculptors into English at the moment and wondering whether I can call them that. My problem is that I wouldn't call Michelangelo a "man sculptor" and therefore "woman sculptor" seems illogical, but I don't like "female sculptor" either, because it seems to have purely biological connotations and for that reason I inadequate in the context of an essay dealing with gender issues rather than actual biological differences between the sexes. I would generally use "woman doctor" and found roughly equal googles for woman doctor and female doctor.
Sarah Swift
English translation:woman sculptor / female sculptor
Explanation:
I think you can mix these. There are around five times as many hits for "women playwrights" than for "female playwrights", but still plenty for the latter. (I chose to Google that one because I recall books on "women playwrights" and collections of the work of some of them.)

I don't *think* you'll either sound illogical/clumsy *or* upset many people if you use both terms at different points in your text.

Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
I'm conscious that I'm not with the majority here, but Ian's idea kick-started my brain. Although I found more "female" actors, artists and doctors on google, I found more more "woman" writers, novelists, playwrights, poets and sculptors. Personally, I prefer not to differentiate, but in the context of an essay dealing with the relationship between the reception of women's sculpture and contemporary ideologies about women it's hard to avoid constant qualification. In the end, I used woman - female in a ratio of about 7 - 1.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16female, definitely
NancyLynn
5 +1sculptress
juvera
5woman sculptor
Ali Beikian
3 +2woman sculptor / female sculptor
Ian M-H (X)
3female artist
hirselina


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
female, definitely


Explanation:
however must you qualify it every time? just sculptor is fine, methinks, I'm a translator, you know? without qualification.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Agree: not necessary to qualify it with each mention. The subject of the essay will keep it in the forefront of the reader's mind. You can vary strategy by reminding the reader in other ways, e.g. using "she" as a generic pronoun when appropriate.
2 mins
  -> exactly - thanks!

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): I reckon that by talking about "she" it should be clear that the sculptor is a woman
4 mins

agree  George Rabel: agree with GoodWords. I would avoid the "female" as mush as possible and use "her", "she", etc.
5 mins
  -> perhaps by using male sculptors where appropriate the female aspect would be brought out (by apposition)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

agree  zaphod: mysogeny-free
21 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I actually think the woman versus female relates as well to distinguishing between female children and female adults, i.e. women
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Too bad sculptress is out of vogue, it was so precise.
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay: A lot of good points here. Ruth - avoiding "ess" is the point of the article, methinks. :)
1 hr

agree  humbird: This is used more often than woman. At least I came across this more often when writer has to deal with gender.
3 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
5 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
7 hrs

agree  lucasm (X)
20 hrs

agree  Lubosh Hanuska
21 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
female artist


Explanation:
http://www.bris.ac.uk/Depts/History/Sixties/Feminism/art.htm

In a British article on "FEMINISM IN ART" , the term "female artist" is used.





hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): ...the page has "woman artist" once, too. Probably safe to use both. // Indeed - I'm just not convinced by Nancy's "definitely" (which I initially read as "exclusively") and your URL is support for the view that "woman artist" is acceptable as well.
10 mins
  -> What's this? As Nancy says, "female" is quite ok!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gender
woman sculptor / female sculptor


Explanation:
I think you can mix these. There are around five times as many hits for "women playwrights" than for "female playwrights", but still plenty for the latter. (I chose to Google that one because I recall books on "women playwrights" and collections of the work of some of them.)

I don't *think* you'll either sound illogical/clumsy *or* upset many people if you use both terms at different points in your text.



Ian M-H (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm conscious that I'm not with the majority here, but Ian's idea kick-started my brain. Although I found more "female" actors, artists and doctors on google, I found more more "woman" writers, novelists, playwrights, poets and sculptors. Personally, I prefer not to differentiate, but in the context of an essay dealing with the relationship between the reception of women's sculpture and contemporary ideologies about women it's hard to avoid constant qualification. In the end, I used woman - female in a ratio of about 7 - 1.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: Both are used and useful for variation. I prefer the attributive adjective woman/women when it is needed for clarity. Otherwise, agree with NancyLynn, too.
2 hrs

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: this way text would not live a flod of same words.
8 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
woman sculptor


Explanation:
It is better that you use "woman sculptor", whcich is quite common. I don't believe it is illogical.

A few examples from among 950 instances searched in 0.11 seconds:

"This year's Young Woman Sculptor Award will be held at the National Gallery of Harare between the 25..."
african-millennium.ix.co.za/site/awdep.asp?dealer=5683&depnum=8156

"Ellen Mary Rope, a pioneering woman sculptor"
www.arthur.rope.clara.net/EMR.htm

"ArtForum: Jennifer Pastor - woman sculptor"
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0268/is_n1_v35/ai_18749...

"Exhibition of contemporary sculptures by a Vietnamese American Woman Sculptor - Darlene Nguyen-Ely from Monroe,..."
www.bizwiz.com/quickprofilepages/dn/dnestudio.htm



Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sculptress


Explanation:
Well, at least there is a simple, straightforward word for women sculptors. You can use the other words as an occasional alternative.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Can Altinbay: I don't like to do this, but avoiding terms such as "sculptress" is part of what the article is dealing with. So with regrets...
11 mins
  -> How do you know? In any case, I would prefer to be called a sculptress, than a female/woman sculptor. (actress, and not a female/women actor, thank you.) If you want to avoid the issue, then just say sculptor, also fine by me. :-)

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Why not just sculptor? I think sculptress is ok, honestly.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rob.

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search