PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Societal abuse

English translation: abuse perpetuated by society by its values

14:19 Mar 23, 2010
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Societal abuse
Can someone help me with the meaning of "societal"?
No other context, unfortunately.
Thank you.
Francesco Badolato
Italy
Selected answer:abuse perpetuated by society by its values
Explanation:
see also
"Societal : noting or pertaining to large social groups, or to their activities, customs, etc."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/societal

and
"Societal abuse refers to the disadvantages that a group experience as a result of unjust social structures"
http://www.canadian-nurse.com/index.php?option=com_content&v...

An example would be Afghanistan under the Taliban where women were societally abused in that they had to be covered from head to foot etc
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5abuse perpetuated by society by its values
Catharine Cellier-Smart
41) socially unacceptable; 2) abuse caused by ignorance
Alexandra Taggart
4society-structured abuse
English2Korean
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
societal abuse
abuse perpetuated by society by its values


Explanation:
see also
"Societal : noting or pertaining to large social groups, or to their activities, customs, etc."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/societal

and
"Societal abuse refers to the disadvantages that a group experience as a result of unjust social structures"
http://www.canadian-nurse.com/index.php?option=com_content&v...

An example would be Afghanistan under the Taliban where women were societally abused in that they had to be covered from head to foot etc


Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Catharine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Your second explanation is the best way to put it into words.
4 hrs
  -> thank you Tina

agree  John Detre
9 hrs
  -> thank you John

agree  Kim Metzger
13 hrs
  -> thank you Kim

agree  kmtext
18 hrs
  -> thank you kmtext

agree  Goldcoaster
19 hrs
  -> thank you Goldcoaster

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
societal abuse
society-structured abuse


Explanation:
It is a social science term.

"social" -> "of society"
"societal" -> "structurally embedded phenomena of a certain society"

English2Korean
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, English2Korean


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
societal abuse
1) socially unacceptable; 2) abuse caused by ignorance


Explanation:
"Societal" means relating to society or to the way society is organized.

1)- alien to societal norms, say - drug abuse. This term is also applicable to a small community, say - drunks with bottles in their hands in the children's playground in a small village, which lives by high moral standards.
2) refers to injustice towards unfortunates, reputation of which was put down by mistake in courts; the elderly or mentally ill.

http://thesaurus.com/browse/societal

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Alexandra.





Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Info

Reference information:
Since you have no "other" context, I'm just providing one example of what your term might mean.

Societal abuse refers to the disadvantages that a group experience as a result of unjust social structures. People with mental illness are among the most marginalized, oppressed, devalued and stigmatized populations in our society. They experience a range of societal abuses, including barriers to health care, lack of employment, difficulty accessing and maintaining adequate housing, and discrimination. Nurses are in a unique position to address social inequity and societal abuse as advocates for health and well-being. The author addresses the impact of societal abuse and presents ways in which nurses can advocate for people with mental illness.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/26652745_Societal_a...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Kim.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  B D Finch
31 mins
agree  John Detre
9 hrs
agree  Tina Vonhof
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search